Jump to content


Photo

Bitdefender Ts 2009 (seccenter.exe)


19 replies to this topic

#1 Taohidul Hassan

Taohidul Hassan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dhaka

Posted 25 September 2008 - 01:09 PM

When I use BitDefender TS 2008 the seccenter.exe file is closed after closing the BD main window but in BitDefender TS 2009 does not close seccenter.exe, it's running. when i run the BD application and after when i close BD application it just hides the application window but not close the file (seccenter.exe) and it uses ram resources (it's actually running in background...whats the reasons...). ph34r.gif

pls see the attached file.

Rgds/ Hassan

#2 Anirudha

Anirudha

    Poster

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India

Posted 05 October 2008 - 09:06 PM

I Don't Know Whether It's A Bug Or What But I Have Also Noticed The Same Thing.To Save Ram You Can Safely Terminate This Process From Task Manager.

#3 Taohidul Hassan

Taohidul Hassan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dhaka

Posted 06 October 2008 - 06:45 AM

QUOTE (Anirudha @ Oct 6 2008, 01:06 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I Don't Know Whether It's A Bug Or What But I Have Also Noticed The Same Thing.To Save Ram You Can Safely Terminate This Process From Task Manager.


As far I am a paid customer of this product but it seems that I cant continue with this buggy product; I am using this product since two years and felt comfortable...as i found that the latest product TS2009 is well organized security but i found it is also a full of problems or it is not compatible with my pc, but the pc config is ok as far they recommended. so whats the problem. anyway, now i start using another security products suite, until their complete update of this product....

wht r u using? ts 2009?

rgds/hassan

#4 Anirudha

Anirudha

    Poster

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India

Posted 07 October 2008 - 05:20 PM

If You Are Using XP SP3 Then Change The Compatibility Of All Executables Of Bitdefender To Windows 2000.Let Us Know The results Then.

#5 Taohidul Hassan

Taohidul Hassan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dhaka

Posted 07 October 2008 - 06:47 PM

QUOTE (Anirudha @ Oct 7 2008, 09:20 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
If You Are Using XP SP3 Then Change The Compatibility Of All Executables Of Bitdefender To Windows 2000.Let Us Know The results Then.


yes, using xp with sp3....but how to do it..... not clear ur thoughts....

#6 Anirudha

Anirudha

    Poster

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India

Posted 07 October 2008 - 10:41 PM

See I'll Tell You How To Do This But I Am Not Sure Whether It Will Solve Your Problem Or Not.

Go To The Installation Directory Of Bitdefender(By Default It Is Under C:\Program files\Bitdefender.Unless You Have Changed It To Some Other Place Before Installation).Right Click On About Or About.exe, Select Properties.Properties Dialog Box Would Open.Click The Compatibility Tab, Under Compatibility Mode Select The Check Box For "Run This Program In Compatibility Mode For" & Then Select Windows 2000.Continue This Process For All The Files Which Looks Like About Or About.exe.

Also (In The Same Location) Do This For vsserv Or vsserv.exe & Such Similar Looking Files.
Go To C:\Program Files\Common Files\Bitdefender.There Will Be 4 Or May Be 5 Folders, Open Each Folder & Do The Above Steps. smile.gif

#7 Taohidul Hassan

Taohidul Hassan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dhaka

Posted 08 October 2008 - 05:38 AM

QUOTE (Anirudha @ Oct 8 2008, 02:41 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
See I'll Tell You How To Do This But I Am Not Sure Whether It Will Solve Your Problem Or Not.

Go To The Installation Directory Of Bitdefender(By Default It Is Under C:\Program files\Bitdefender.Unless You Have Changed It To Some Other Place Before Installation).Right Click On About Or About.exe, Select Properties.Properties Dialog Box Would Open.Click The Compatibility Tab, Under Compatibility Mode Select The Check Box For "Run This Program In Compatibility Mode For" & Then Select Windows 2000.Continue This Process For All The Files Which Looks Like About Or About.exe.

Also (In The Same Location) Do This For vsserv Or vsserv.exe & Such Similar Looking Files.
Go To C:\Program Files\Common Files\Bitdefender.There Will Be 4 Or May Be 5 Folders, Open Each Folder & Do The Above Steps. smile.gif


dear anirudha, thanks for your kind help and wish to get back you asap...until then keep in touch. smile.gif hassan

#8 Taohidul Hassan

Taohidul Hassan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dhaka

Posted 08 October 2008 - 08:33 AM

QUOTE (Anirudha @ Oct 8 2008, 02:41 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
See I'll Tell You How To Do This But I Am Not Sure Whether It Will Solve Your Problem Or Not.

Go To The Installation Directory Of Bitdefender(By Default It Is Under C:\Program files\Bitdefender.Unless You Have Changed It To Some Other Place Before Installation).Right Click On About Or About.exe, Select Properties.Properties Dialog Box Would Open.Click The Compatibility Tab, Under Compatibility Mode Select The Check Box For "Run This Program In Compatibility Mode For" & Then Select Windows 2000.Continue This Process For All The Files Which Looks Like About Or About.exe.

Also (In The Same Location) Do This For vsserv Or vsserv.exe & Such Similar Looking Files.
Go To C:\Program Files\Common Files\Bitdefender.There Will Be 4 Or May Be 5 Folders, Open Each Folder & Do The Above Steps. smile.gif



just finished ur steps....got around 39 executable files...and changed to win 2000 compatibility......lets see the performance.... will let u know soon. thx again.

by the way, which version u r using?

#9 Anirudha

Anirudha

    Poster

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India

Posted 08 October 2008 - 04:02 PM

Hello Taohidul Hassan,
Please Specify Your System Specs In Your Next Post.
I Am Running XP SP2.

#10 Taohidul Hassan

Taohidul Hassan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dhaka

Posted 08 October 2008 - 04:33 PM

QUOTE (Anirudha @ Oct 8 2008, 08:02 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hello Taohidul Hassan,
Please Specify Your System Specs In Your Next Post.
I Am Running XP SP2.



hello...anirudha,

P-IV-Intel-2.4ghz. ram-1gb. hdd-120gb. win xp-sp3, bd-ts-2009.

so, wht u r thinking? is this okk.

rgds/hassan

Edited by Taohidul Hassan, 08 October 2008 - 04:37 PM.


#11 Anirudha

Anirudha

    Poster

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India

Posted 08 October 2008 - 04:39 PM

I Forget To Asked The Startup Items.How Many Of It You Have Apart From BD's Startup Items.

#12 Taohidul Hassan

Taohidul Hassan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dhaka

Posted 08 October 2008 - 05:10 PM

hmm...not much items in startup....it just normal programs... messengers, bluetooth... all other programs r manual...

dont think that u can help me...coz i think the problem is with bitdefender products....so thy shd fix this first...

thx again./hassan

#13 Anirudha

Anirudha

    Poster

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India

Posted 08 October 2008 - 05:21 PM

See, Before Writing My First Post Here I Was 99.99% Sure That seccentre.exe Problem Cannot Be Solved As This Is What Every Computer With BD 2009 & Running XP Or Vista Has It.Since There Are Some Serious Issues Going On With BD & XP SP3 I Thought Changing Compatibility Might Make A Difference.But I Think That Didn't Helped. Anyway, You Also Mentioned That You Are Using Some Other Security Suite, So For Now Stick To It Untill Some Fix For BD Comes Out. smile.gif

#14 Taohidul Hassan

Taohidul Hassan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dhaka

Posted 08 October 2008 - 05:39 PM

thanks a lot for your prompt reply, yes dear. coz i already waste lots of time to fix this issue; i studied lots of forum and articles and talked to product supplier.... but failed to fix coz this is their problem. and really wish to get back to this product again when they will release their next update...
as i already told u that i m using now kaspersky and it is also a licensed version...as far i didnot face any problem much...but whatever i just like bitdefender interface and security systems...coz maybe u also know... wink.gif

anyway thanks anirudha for your time... and i will also be grateful if u kindly let me inform when they release their next updates...

best regards...hassan

Edited by Taohidul Hassan, 08 October 2008 - 05:42 PM.


#15 Anirudha

Anirudha

    Poster

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India

Posted 08 October 2008 - 06:01 PM

Well, To Be Honest Stay With Kaspersky For Now But Do Come Back To Try Bitdefender 2010.May Be The Version 2010 Will Be Light & Very stable Than Now It Is, So That You Can Stay With It Without Any Problems. smile.gif

#16 Anirudha

Anirudha

    Poster

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India

Posted 08 October 2008 - 06:41 PM

Taohidul Hassan Can You Provide Your Mail ID In Your BD Profile So That I Can Send A Mail To You Regarding Some Info About Security Suite Which You May Like.I Can't Post That Info Here Cause I Doubt It Will Be Edited Otherwise.

#17 Taohidul Hassan

Taohidul Hassan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dhaka

Posted 08 October 2008 - 06:52 PM

u can mail me in this id: hassan@crystalcargobd.com



#18 Anirudha

Anirudha

    Poster

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India

Posted 08 October 2008 - 07:14 PM

Hello Taohidul Hassan,
I Have Already Send A Mail To Your ID.Please Check It.If You Didn't Received It Please Let Me Know. smile.gif

#19 Taohidul Hassan

Taohidul Hassan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dhaka

Posted 08 October 2008 - 07:26 PM

Hi Anirudha,
I got your mail, and after implementation I will reply back to you.

Thanks again.
Hassan

#20 Niels

Niels

    BitDefender Evangelist

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,353 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Interests:watching horror movies , PC and security , moutainbiking

Posted 09 October 2008 - 01:52 PM

Hello,

This is only a user forum. So if you want that BitDefender take notice you need to contact liveassistance select technical support or log in to your my account. Are you using a 32 bit version of windows or 64 bit?

How many times did you double clicked on the red BitDefender icon near the system tray or right clicked on the icon and choosed show? Sometimes when it seems that BitDefender doesn't respond it's recording how many times that you have clicked on it. I don't have this issue on all my home computers. The system I have are 2 with Windows XP Home edition SP3 installed and 1 Vista home premium SP1.

Kind regards,
Niels



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users