Jump to content


Photo

Bitdefender Free And Firewall


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 achaios

achaios

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 20 January 2013 - 12:39 PM

Does anybody knows if Bitdefender free has a built-in firewall?
I asked this because when I open the security center, the firewall section displays the following message:%1 is activated.
Note that I run Windows XP on a recently formated computer and I haven't install a firewall on it.
The only security software I installed was Bitdefender free edition.
Thanks in advance
Elias from Greece

#2 Catalin Dobrescu

Catalin Dobrescu

    Regular Poster

  • Moderators
  • PipPip
  • 128 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 January 2013 - 01:08 PM

Hello achaios,

Bitdefender AV Free doesn't have firewall.
Can you send me a printscreen of security center to see what is all about?

You can send it via http://www.sendspace.com or http://www.mediafire.com and after send me the link or more simply via PM.

Thanks.

#3 achaios

achaios

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 22 January 2013 - 10:27 PM

QUOTE (Catalin Dobrescu @ Jan 22 2013, 12:43 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hello achaios,

Bitdefender AV Free doesn't have firewall.
Can you send me a printscreen of security center to see what is all about?

You can send it via http://www.sendspace.com or http://www.mediafire.com and after send me the link or more simply via PM.

Thanks.


Here it is!
Sorry for the word format.

Attached Files



#4 usnuli

usnuli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 January 2013 - 11:45 PM

If Bitdefender AV Free doesn't have a firewall, can you suggest any that is compatible with BDAVF? I had been using Comodo firewall, but I had to uninstall it in order to install your product.

#5 Catalin Dobrescu

Catalin Dobrescu

    Regular Poster

  • Moderators
  • PipPip
  • 128 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 January 2013 - 02:29 PM

QUOTE (achaios @ Jan 22 2013, 10:02 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Here it is!
Sorry for the word format.


Hello again,

It is a bug, it is only a wrong entry in the firewall tab.
Thanks for signaling it.
It will be fixed in the next update.

#6 Catalin Dobrescu

Catalin Dobrescu

    Regular Poster

  • Moderators
  • PipPip
  • 128 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 January 2013 - 02:52 PM

QUOTE (usnuli @ Jan 22 2013, 11:20 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
If Bitdefender AV Free doesn't have a firewall, can you suggest any that is compatible with BDAVF? I had been using Comodo firewall, but I had to uninstall it in order to install your product.


Basicaly any firewall (but only firewall application) should run alongside Bitdefender AV Free.
We have encountered some issues with Comodo and we will fix then in the next update.

#7 usnuli

usnuli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 January 2013 - 09:38 PM

QUOTE (Catalin Dobrescu @ Jan 23 2013, 01:27 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Basicaly any firewall (but only firewall application) should run alongside Bitdefender AV Free.
We have encountered some issues with Comodo and we will fix then in the next update.

Thank you so much for your reply.
Best,
Usnuli


#8 Catalin Dobrescu

Catalin Dobrescu

    Regular Poster

  • Moderators
  • PipPip
  • 128 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 January 2013 - 04:49 PM

We thank you for the feedback usnuli.
Hope you will enjoy the product!

#9 achaios

achaios

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 26 January 2013 - 12:16 PM

QUOTE (Catalin Dobrescu @ Jan 23 2013, 02:04 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hello again,

It is a bug, it is only a wrong entry in the firewall tab.
Thanks for signaling it.
It will be fixed in the next update.

Thanks a lot Catalin.
Speaking about bugs, I think that one more bug is in the unistallation procedure of the software. When I unistallled it in order to install a different software (I am a security software fun so I install (and unistall) a lot of stuff for test purposes), I realized that the security center informed me that there are two antivirus instaslled. I guess the unistallation progress of the program is unifinished for some reason. Maybe you would take a look at this problem (?) too.
Regards
Elias

#10 Catalin Dobrescu

Catalin Dobrescu

    Regular Poster

  • Moderators
  • PipPip
  • 128 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 January 2013 - 12:14 PM

Hello again,

We also know about this issue. This is somehow related to your bug and both will be fixed in the next product update.

Thanks for your feedback.

#11 achaios

achaios

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 30 January 2013 - 12:43 PM

QUOTE (Catalin Dobrescu @ Jan 28 2013, 11:49 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hello again,

We also know about this issue. This is somehow related to your bug and both will be fixed in the next product update.

Thanks for your feedback.


OK Catalin Now any idea about when the new version will come out?
Also the product will be auto-upgraded to the new version or we have to unistall the older one first in order to install the new one?
Thanks again for your help.
Elias

#12 Catalin Dobrescu

Catalin Dobrescu

    Regular Poster

  • Moderators
  • PipPip
  • 128 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 January 2013 - 01:01 PM

The product has integrated an auto update feature so no need to uninstall. It is possible to require a system restart depending on the files which will have to be updated.
After the latest discussion, it will be likely next week.

#13 achaios

achaios

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 30 January 2013 - 06:12 PM

QUOTE (Catalin Dobrescu @ Jan 30 2013, 12:36 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
The product has integrated an auto update feature so no need to uninstall. It is possible to require a system restart depending on the files which will have to be updated.
After the latest discussion, it will be likely next week.

Thanks Catalin.
You're so fast and helpful!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users