Jump to content


Photo

Printing With Safepay


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 MikeP.

MikeP.

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 01 August 2012 - 07:23 PM

I transferred money today between a bank current account and a different credit card account (not the same bank).

I wanted a hard copy of the transaction and clicked on the 'print' button, but nothing happened. I even tried highlighting some of the page, but this made no difference.

How do you get Safepay to recognise one's printer?

#2 columbo

columbo

    Guru Poster

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lake Wobegon, MN

Posted 02 August 2012 - 01:53 PM

Good question, as the Print button is unresponsive for me too. And since Saefpay is its own loaded "OS", Print Screen or an image capture software is unreachable. I am like you, I want some sort of back up, I at least want an image capture (let alone a print out) of a receipt etc. from an online transaction.





edit: for sp.

Edited by columbo, 02 August 2012 - 01:54 PM.


#3 AstroMax

AstroMax

    Regular Poster

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 02 August 2012 - 02:14 PM

Just tested it. In my case it makes a hardcopy of the webpage on the default printer.

#4 columbo

columbo

    Guru Poster

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lake Wobegon, MN

Posted 02 August 2012 - 02:53 PM

Hi AstroMax

Did you do anything in Bitdefender settings, or just load Safepay, go to a web page and hit print, and it printed?

I thought maybe it was because I was connected wirelessly to my printer, but even after printing a Word document in normal Windows mode (to confirm it's working) via USB cord, and then running Safepay...no print. Even if there is a print option on the webpage, it is unresponsive blink.gif What am I missing?

Thanks for any insight you can give smile.gif

#5 AstroMax

AstroMax

    Regular Poster

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 02 August 2012 - 03:16 PM

I didn't do anything particular in the settings, just run Safepay, and to make sure I checked it on two machines with different printers.
Is your printer set as the default one in windows?

#6 columbo

columbo

    Guru Poster

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lake Wobegon, MN

Posted 02 August 2012 - 03:31 PM

Thanks for your reply smile.gif Yes, it is set to default, I don't even get a pop up of the printer set up page, do you?

#7 AstroMax

AstroMax

    Regular Poster

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 02 August 2012 - 03:34 PM

No pop up, nothing, it just prints!

#8 MikeP.

MikeP.

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 03 August 2012 - 11:26 AM

Well Columbo, looks like we're unlucky and Astromax isn't!

I've posed the same question to Bitdefender. As and when I get a reply, I'll post the details.

#9 columbo

columbo

    Guru Poster

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lake Wobegon, MN

Posted 03 August 2012 - 12:55 PM

Thanks Mike, I appreciate your looking into it further, as I ran out of ideas.

#10 mitza97

mitza97

    Frequent Poster

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 August 2012 - 03:30 PM

I confirm that i have tested today print option from SafePay.
Not working, same problem...i click print button, nothing happen, tried to right click on the page and after that click print, same problem. dry.gif
From Windows, print is possible.

#11 MikeP.

MikeP.

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 08 August 2012 - 06:17 PM

Hello All

Bitdefender's first suggestion was to unistall any other type of security software that I have running alongside Bitdefender Internet Security, in case of interference. I had McAfee SiteAdvisor, Zemana Antilogger, SUPERAntiSpyware and they also suggested Systweak's Advanced System Optimizer. This has something called 'System Protector', but unbeknown to Bitdefender, I don't have this running.

Nevertheless, I uninstalled each of these in turn before retrying the print button in Safepay and none of them made any difference. I've advised Bitdefender.

I was conducting some internet banking business today and noticed that not only does the Bitdefender print button not work, but neither does the bank site's own print button. Safepay seems to obscure all printing functions.



#12 columbo

columbo

    Guru Poster

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lake Wobegon, MN

Posted 08 August 2012 - 07:37 PM

Still the same situation here, and I only have the security suite on this notebook partition. Yet, after reading your post, I did check around just to make sure I didn't have other security solutions running in the background, didn't. This is probably on a Bitdefender "too do list" to check into, so we'll see what happens.

#13 MikeP.

MikeP.

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 21 August 2012 - 07:48 PM

Hello All

Just to keep you in the frame, Bitdefender subsequently sent me a log file which I had to activate and return the results to them. This has now apparently been sent to their testing team and the results of their findings are awaited.

#14 columbo

columbo

    Guru Poster

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lake Wobegon, MN

Posted 21 August 2012 - 08:22 PM

Super, thanks for the update Mike smile.gif It will be interesting to see what they come up with.

#15 aussiejohn

aussiejohn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 03 September 2012 - 11:34 PM

QUOTE (columbo @ Aug 22 2012, 04:22 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Super, thanks for the update Mike smile.gif It will be interesting to see what they come up with.


Just adding weight to the forum I also cannot print from within Safepay, the only way I can print is to disable safepay and log in to netbank normally but this going against what the program is designed for! angry.gif

#16 columbo

columbo

    Guru Poster

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lake Wobegon, MN

Posted 04 September 2012 - 12:31 AM

QUOTE (MikeP. @ Aug 21 2012, 12:48 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hello All

Just to keep you in the frame, Bitdefender subsequently sent me a log file which I had to activate and return the results to them. This has now apparently been sent to their testing team and the results of their findings are awaited.


Do we have any word on this yet, do you need another log file from a different PC, I'd be more than happy to help smile.gif

#17 holme

holme

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 September 2012 - 04:24 PM

Only upgraded to 2013 version on September 2. I too have had problems trying to print from the Safepay browser - I've only tried two of my banks so far and have contacted BD Support for their comments. Safepay seems a good idea on paper but a little more difficult to implement. Not being able to 'printscreen' doesn't help either. Also the virtual keyboard keeps disappearing while trying to input security details.

#18 aussiejohn

aussiejohn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 08 September 2012 - 03:03 AM

QUOTE (holme @ Sep 7 2012, 12:24 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Only upgraded to 2013 version on September 2. I too have had problems trying to print from the Safepay browser - I've only tried two of my banks so far and have contacted BD Support for their comments. Safepay seems a good idea on paper but a little more difficult to implement. Not being able to 'printscreen' doesn't help either. Also the virtual keyboard keeps disappearing while trying to input security details.


I have given up and disabled Safepay it does not seem that Bitdefender wants to help or cannot fix it! angry.gif

#19 GranTourismo

GranTourismo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 11 September 2012 - 09:17 PM

QUOTE (aussiejohn @ Sep 8 2012, 02:03 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I have given up and disabled Safepay it does not seem that Bitdefender wants to help or cannot fix it! angry.gif


Have had various similar problems. Looked at Account statement. Couldn't print or download it to my machine. Also found that on-screen keyboard was hopeless for entering passwords - never seemed to work. Some banking sites also don't seem to work (Tesco for example. I think it may be something to do with cookies.)

Seems like safepay needs a lot more development to become anything like useful

#20 GranTourismo

GranTourismo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 11 September 2012 - 10:04 PM

QUOTE (GranTourismo @ Sep 11 2012, 08:17 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Have had various similar problems. Looked at Account statement. Couldn't print or download it to my machine. Also found that on-screen keyboard was hopeless for entering passwords - never seemed to work. Some banking sites also don't seem to work (Tesco for example. I think it may be something to do with cookies.)

Seems like safepay needs a lot more development to become anything like useful



......and another thing - When I close safepay it occasionally wipes my desktop background and replaces it with black so that I have to re set it!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users