Jump to content


Photo

Safebox Not Working Properly


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Malacath

Malacath

    Newbie

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • 28 posts

Posted 08 April 2012 - 01:44 PM

I have a major problem with the safebox module.

When I bought total security it said in the description there there should be 2GB of storage space included.

There isn't.

According to the actual program there is only 0MB allocated.

If I log into my bitdefender account using the web browser it says I only have 256MB allocated.

How can I get this safebox working properly with the 2GB I am entitled to?

#2 Christian

Christian

    Bitdefender Support

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,021 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BitDefender HQ
  • Interests:Private

Posted 08 April 2012 - 02:09 PM

Hi smile.gif

Please follow the steps explained in the article below and send me via PM the generated log file:

http://forum.bitdefe...showtopic=29927

If the file is too big to attach it, upload it on

http://www.sendspace.com

or

http://www.mediafire.com

and send me a PM with the download link.

If you were already asked to generate the log file, disregard the message above and just post the ticket ID.

Have a nice day.

#3 Malacath

Malacath

    Newbie

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • 28 posts

Posted 08 April 2012 - 02:46 PM

Thanks. I have sent you a PM with a link to that file. I think it sent anyway.

If you didn't receive the PM please let me know.


#4 Malacath

Malacath

    Newbie

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • 28 posts

Posted 09 April 2012 - 12:13 PM

Nevermind.

It seems to be working now.

I done a repair install and now the correct quota is showing in both the program and the mybitdefender account.

#5 Christian

Christian

    Bitdefender Support

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,021 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BitDefender HQ
  • Interests:Private

Posted 09 April 2012 - 01:43 PM

Hello smile.gif

Those are great news.

Let me know if you have other questions.

Take care.

#6 Malacath

Malacath

    Newbie

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • 28 posts

Posted 09 April 2012 - 04:24 PM

The problem came back.

I realised that I had used the Bitdefender registry cleaner so I checked the reg cleaner logs and found this.

@="C:\\Program Files\\Bitdefender\\Bitdefender SafeBox\\SafeBox.exe"
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDLLs]
"C:\\Windows\\system32\\capicom.dll"=dword:1

After restoring the registry and restarting computer safebox started working again.

It seems that Bitdefenders own registry cleaner broke bitdefenders own safebox.

It seems that bitdefenders registry cleaner is dangerous. I'm now wondering what else it broke.

#7 Christian

Christian

    Bitdefender Support

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,021 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BitDefender HQ
  • Interests:Private

Posted 13 April 2012 - 04:52 PM

Hello smile.gif

Welcome back.

I am going to test this to see if we can reproduce it on our machines.

Thank you for reporting this.

Take care.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users