Jump to content


Photo

Definitive Answer Re: Username & Password?


5 replies to this topic

#1 kd5

kd5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 12 April 2011 - 09:33 PM

I have been very pleased with having the ability to scan an infected/unbootable computer using the BitDefender Rescue CD until this latest version. Now, apparently, I am required to enter a password in order to use the Rescue CD???

I have downloaded the latest version available (Jan. 31, 2011) as an ISO, burned the ISO to a disc, booted to the disc, and where it used to load to the license agreement, then update & scan, it now loads to a Username & Password field.

I've seen several people ask this question yet no one has received a definitive response. Are commoners no longer allowed to use the Rescue CD as an effective means of scanning an unbootable computer for viruses? Or do I now need to go elsewhere for an effective Rescue CD?

Thank you, -kd5-

Edited by kd5, 12 April 2011 - 09:34 PM.


#2 Cristi

Cristi

    Technical Support

  • Technical Support
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,575 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BD HQ

Posted 13 April 2011 - 12:45 AM

Hello kd5,

The rescue CD works as it should,no password asked.
The scanner tries to access the data on the hard drive but it's blocked.You may be prompted for a password if your hard drive is encrypted.


#3 kd5

kd5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 13 April 2011 - 04:36 AM

QUOTE (Cristi Raducu @ Apr 12 2011, 06:45 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hello kd5,

The rescue CD works as it should,no password asked.
The scanner tries to access the data on the hard drive but it's blocked.You may be prompted for a password if your hard drive is encrypted.


But the hard drive isn't encrypted, it's just a typical operating system installation. The previous version of the BitDefender Rescue CD works just fine, but this one requires that I enter a password. -kd5-

#4 kd5

kd5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 14 April 2011 - 04:29 AM

If no one has any ideas, I guess I'll have to go elsewhere.


Thanks anyway, -kd5-

#5 kd5

kd5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 May 2011 - 11:56 PM

Can't believe that almost 3 weeks later there is still no answer to this.


NOT a good reflection on BitDefender. -kd5-

#6 fmcnetworking

fmcnetworking

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 May 2011 - 04:51 PM

kd5 is referring to the fact that, if you launch in verbose mode (which some hardware requires), you are, in fact prompted with a username/password prompt. "bitdefender" is populated in the username field, but nothing is in the password field. I'll admit it is curious that this has sat unanswered in this forum since April 12th. unsure.gif



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users