Jump to content


Photo

Home Network Not Enabled?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Davec

Davec

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 29 September 2009 - 08:30 PM

Is the Home network function not available in evaluation mode? It just keeps asking for a password. (The double box) And doesn't add the computer.

#2 Davec

Davec

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 29 September 2009 - 11:09 PM

QUOTE (Davec @ Sep 29 2009, 11:30 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Is the Home network function not available in evaluation mode? It just keeps asking for a password. (The double box) And doesn't add the computer.


Now it let me add this computer but it shows the other as offline.


#3 Alex Stanciu

Alex Stanciu

    Technical Support

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania

Posted 30 September 2009 - 10:50 AM

Hello Davec,

Please disable the BitDefender firewall on both computers, then look if the other computer still shows up as offline.

Also please let us know the following information's:

- What BitDefender are you using on both computers;
- What operating systems do you use on both machines ;
- How are the computers interconnected (direct cabled connection/router/switch/AP etc.)?;
- What type of network adapters do you use on each machine to access the LAN (wireless/cabled )?;


Thank you .

#4 Davec

Davec

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 30 September 2009 - 05:27 PM

QUOTE (Alex Stanciu @ Sep 30 2009, 01:50 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hello Davec,

Please disable the BitDefender firewall on both computers, then look if the other computer still shows up as offline.

Also please let us know the following information's:

- What BitDefender are you using on both computers;
- What operating systems do you use on both machines ;
- How are the computers interconnected (direct cabled connection/router/switch/AP etc.)?;
- What type of network adapters do you use on each machine to access the LAN (wireless/cabled )?;


Thank you .



Exiting the interface on both machines seems to have made it start functioning correctly.

#5 L.o.D.

L.o.D.

    Regular Poster

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPip
  • 274 posts

Posted 01 October 2009 - 06:26 PM

Main PC is using Windows 7 RTM x64.
Second is using Vista Ultimate x64.
Main is wired to router whereas second is wireless using a wireless adapter.
Main is using onboard LAN on motherboard.

I have noticed that sometimes it works & sometimes not.

Both machines are using 2010 & registered.
I have also noticed that even though I click enable and enter my password, it doesn't enable. BUT if I go to the dashboard, it says it is.
Also I have noticed that the dash will say there's critical issues with the network but the network tab shows nothing.

#6 L.o.D.

L.o.D.

    Regular Poster

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPip
  • 274 posts

Posted 01 October 2009 - 06:38 PM

Davec, how did you exit the interface? Did you kill the process through task manager since you can't right click it's icon & click exit?

#7 Davec

Davec

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 01 October 2009 - 08:01 PM

QUOTE (L.o.D. @ Oct 1 2009, 09:38 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Davec, how did you exit the interface? Did you kill the process through task manager since you can't right click it's icon & click exit?

Not the main interface, just the home network interface.


#8 L.o.D.

L.o.D.

    Regular Poster

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPip
  • 274 posts

Posted 01 October 2009 - 09:18 PM

QUOTE (Davec @ Oct 1 2009, 02:01 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Not the main interface, just the home network interface.



That part is too buggy on my machine.
When I click enable network, the password prompt opens, enter my pass, click ok & nothing happens. But the dashboard will say it's secured.
Sometimes, when it shows as enable, the dashboard says there's a critical issue but the network tab shows nothing.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users