Jump to content


Photo

I Canīt Scan Deep And Full Scan


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 zonker1

zonker1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 March 2009 - 01:15 PM

Hi, I purchased BitDefender Antivirus 2009 a while back, and initially, it worked fine. But now I've noticed I can't run a scan at all. No deep scans, no quick scans, nothing. I've restarted my computer and tried again, but it still won't scan. Everything else works fine (as far as I can tell, at least). Not really giving me any problems otherwise. Any suggestions?
// Niclas

#2 Christian

Christian

    Bitdefender Support

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,021 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BitDefender HQ
  • Interests:Private

Posted 16 March 2009 - 03:44 PM

Does it give an error message ?

Or just doesn't want to start the scan ?

Edited by crysty2k5, 16 March 2009 - 03:44 PM.


#3 zonker1

zonker1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 March 2009 - 04:24 PM

QUOTE (crysty2k5 @ Mar 16 2009, 02:44 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Does it give an error message ?

Or just doesn't want to start the scan ?

it doesnīt start the scan.

#4 mafigo

mafigo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 April 2009 - 01:33 PM

QUOTE (zonker1 @ Mar 16 2009, 05:24 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
it doesnīt start the scan.

Same problem here, any solution?

#5 Guardian

Guardian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 April 2009 - 02:34 PM

QUOTE (mafigo @ Apr 2 2009, 09:33 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Same problem here, any solution?

It is happening to 3 of my clients as well. We are about to abandon BD if this continues - I have over 100 clients using BD and require a resolution to this issue in fairness to my clients wacko.gif

#6 DeLaFang

DeLaFang

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 07 April 2009 - 10:39 AM

Hi there,

Is the status like discribed below?

In Advanced View > Antivirus tab > Virus Scan section, there is nothing in the "System Task".

If it is, then it means your "tasks_system.xml" is dead. That's why you cannot run Deep/Full/Quick scan tasks.

Edited by DeLaFang, 07 April 2009 - 10:41 AM.


#7 Tecknomage

Tecknomage

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA

Posted 07 April 2009 - 10:31 PM

QUOTE (DeLaFang @ Apr 7 2009, 01:39 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi there,

Is the status like discribed below?

In Advanced View > Antivirus tab > Virus Scan section, there is nothing in the "System Task".

If it is, then it means your "tasks_system.xml" is dead. That's why you cannot run Deep/Full/Quick scan tasks.


Hay, nice..... NOT dry.gif

How about providing a solution/fix?

#8 diane7

diane7

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:South Africa

Posted 15 April 2009 - 08:48 PM

QUOTE (zonker1 @ Mar 16 2009, 01:15 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi, I purchased BitDefender Antivirus 2009 a while back, and initially, it worked fine. But now I've noticed I can't run a scan at all. No deep scans, no quick scans, nothing. I've restarted my computer and tried again, but it still won't scan. Everything else works fine (as far as I can tell, at least). Not really giving me any problems otherwise. Any suggestions?
// Niclas



I have the Exact same problem .Had it 2 times already Just did a clean install of my vista last month all was well now i see have the Problem again.
Please is there a way how to fix this problem.

ps I have got 171 days left and been using BD for 3 years :

#9 Jon94812

Jon94812

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 17 April 2009 - 06:11 AM

It seems a lot of us are having the same identical problem and no help at all from BD. All was fine until some updates in the past few weeks seem to have caused all the problems.

#10 steve72

steve72

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 17 April 2009 - 06:35 AM

I made a topic about this about 3 days ago.

No reply though.

And yes, there's nothing in the System Task as described above. Is there a solution to this problem?

#11 zbe

zbe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 17 April 2009 - 11:34 AM

Hi,

my System Tasks also disappeared some weeks ago. But i added few own tasks.
So I guess thats the only solution atm. Just click Add Task and add how many tasks u want with parameters u want.

Regards, zbe

#12 Arthur Tortoro

Arthur Tortoro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:São Paulo, Brazil

Posted 17 April 2009 - 03:29 PM

QUOTE (zbe @ Apr 17 2009, 06:34 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi,

my System Tasks also disappeared some weeks ago. But i added few own tasks.
So I guess thats the only solution atm. Just click Add Task and add how many tasks u want with parameters u want.

Regards, zbe



Hi,

That's it!

I'm added some tasks, they appear now in the "User Tasks" panel, and now I'm can scan my PC.

Thank you!

#13 diane7

diane7

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:South Africa

Posted 21 April 2009 - 05:23 PM

I reinstalld bit and 4 days later had the Same problem.
I have licence for 3 PC`s and 166 days left All showing Problems.
Getting Tired Now .
After3 Years with Bit and now to many problems MIGHT have to look elsware
for an Antivirus that Works

#14 Guest_kingonsa_*

Guest_kingonsa_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 April 2009 - 11:37 AM

IM having the Same problems

#15 Diana Bele

Diana Bele

    Technical Support

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPipPip
  • 758 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania

Posted 22 April 2009 - 11:45 AM

For everybody who encountered this issue, please try the steps listed in this KB article:
http://kb.bitdefende...ot-working.html

#16 emmang

emmang

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 30 July 2009 - 08:41 AM

Yes, I tried that and it works! Thanks, Diana! smile.gif

#17 Ianwork

Ianwork

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 20 October 2009 - 01:38 PM

No, it doesn'twork for me. I am using Windows Vista Home Premium edition SP2 32bit and BDIS2010. I just try the steps listed on that KB article, but i doesn't resolve this problem. Patch for "Scan failed to execute" message --> access denied (UAC was turn off) and still encountered "Scan failed to execute, please review the previous operation and try again". Anyone can help?

#18 Alex Stanciu

Alex Stanciu

    Technical Support

  • Regular Bitdefender Poster
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,834 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania

Posted 20 October 2009 - 05:26 PM

Hello Ianwork,

We have created you an email ticket and sent you the instructions that will help you send us back some reports that we need to look on. We are looking forward to your reply .

Thank you .

#19 Ianwork

Ianwork

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 21 October 2009 - 04:34 AM

QUOTE (Alex Stanciu @ Oct 20 2009, 10:26 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hello Ianwork,

We have created you an email ticket and sent you the instructions that will help you send us back some reports that we need to look on. We are looking forward to your reply .

Thank you .



I was replied with all of your instructions and hope you can resolve this problem ASAP.

#20 Arnold G

Arnold G

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 December 2009 - 07:03 PM

Sorry to disturbing again.

I have the same problem again, before, the virus scan problem fixed with the instruction above. Yet, I got the problem back just now after I got some update that must have a restart.

I try the instruction again, but it didn't give the same result as before, i still cannot scan my computer. It happen to the update on 11:00 PM December 22, 2009.

It show box that telling "scan failed to execute", I hope i can get solution...

Edited by Arnold G, 22 December 2009 - 07:04 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users