Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Bitdefender Free And Firewall
achaios
post Jan 20 2013, 11:39 AM
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 20-January 13
Member No.: 127,654



Does anybody knows if Bitdefender free has a built-in firewall?
I asked this because when I open the security center, the firewall section displays the following message:%1 is activated.
Note that I run Windows XP on a recently formated computer and I haven't install a firewall on it.
The only security software I installed was Bitdefender free edition.
Thanks in advance
Elias from Greece
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Catalin Dobrescu
post Jan 22 2013, 12:08 PM
Post #2


Regular Poster
**

Group: Moderators
Posts: 128
Joined: 29-October 12
Member No.: 116,251



Hello achaios,

Bitdefender AV Free doesn't have firewall.
Can you send me a printscreen of security center to see what is all about?

You can send it via http://www.sendspace.com or http://www.mediafire.com and after send me the link or more simply via PM.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
achaios
post Jan 22 2013, 09:27 PM
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 20-January 13
Member No.: 127,654



QUOTE (Catalin Dobrescu @ Jan 22 2013, 12:43 PM) *
Hello achaios,

Bitdefender AV Free doesn't have firewall.
Can you send me a printscreen of security center to see what is all about?

You can send it via http://www.sendspace.com or http://www.mediafire.com and after send me the link or more simply via PM.

Thanks.


Here it is!
Sorry for the word format.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  image1.doc ( 139K ) Number of downloads: 14
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
usnuli
post Jan 22 2013, 10:45 PM
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 22-January 13
Member No.: 127,913



If Bitdefender AV Free doesn't have a firewall, can you suggest any that is compatible with BDAVF? I had been using Comodo firewall, but I had to uninstall it in order to install your product.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Catalin Dobrescu
post Jan 23 2013, 01:29 PM
Post #5


Regular Poster
**

Group: Moderators
Posts: 128
Joined: 29-October 12
Member No.: 116,251



QUOTE (achaios @ Jan 22 2013, 10:02 PM) *
Here it is!
Sorry for the word format.


Hello again,

It is a bug, it is only a wrong entry in the firewall tab.
Thanks for signaling it.
It will be fixed in the next update.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Catalin Dobrescu
post Jan 23 2013, 01:52 PM
Post #6


Regular Poster
**

Group: Moderators
Posts: 128
Joined: 29-October 12
Member No.: 116,251



QUOTE (usnuli @ Jan 22 2013, 11:20 PM) *
If Bitdefender AV Free doesn't have a firewall, can you suggest any that is compatible with BDAVF? I had been using Comodo firewall, but I had to uninstall it in order to install your product.


Basicaly any firewall (but only firewall application) should run alongside Bitdefender AV Free.
We have encountered some issues with Comodo and we will fix then in the next update.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
usnuli
post Jan 24 2013, 08:38 PM
Post #7


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 22-January 13
Member No.: 127,913



QUOTE (Catalin Dobrescu @ Jan 23 2013, 01:27 PM) *
Basicaly any firewall (but only firewall application) should run alongside Bitdefender AV Free.
We have encountered some issues with Comodo and we will fix then in the next update.

Thank you so much for your reply.
Best,
Usnuli
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Catalin Dobrescu
post Jan 25 2013, 03:49 PM
Post #8


Regular Poster
**

Group: Moderators
Posts: 128
Joined: 29-October 12
Member No.: 116,251



We thank you for the feedback usnuli.
Hope you will enjoy the product!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
achaios
post Jan 26 2013, 11:16 AM
Post #9


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 20-January 13
Member No.: 127,654



QUOTE (Catalin Dobrescu @ Jan 23 2013, 02:04 PM) *
Hello again,

It is a bug, it is only a wrong entry in the firewall tab.
Thanks for signaling it.
It will be fixed in the next update.

Thanks a lot Catalin.
Speaking about bugs, I think that one more bug is in the unistallation procedure of the software. When I unistallled it in order to install a different software (I am a security software fun so I install (and unistall) a lot of stuff for test purposes), I realized that the security center informed me that there are two antivirus instaslled. I guess the unistallation progress of the program is unifinished for some reason. Maybe you would take a look at this problem (?) too.
Regards
Elias
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Catalin Dobrescu
post Jan 28 2013, 11:14 AM
Post #10


Regular Poster
**

Group: Moderators
Posts: 128
Joined: 29-October 12
Member No.: 116,251



Hello again,

We also know about this issue. This is somehow related to your bug and both will be fixed in the next product update.

Thanks for your feedback.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
achaios
post Jan 30 2013, 11:43 AM
Post #11


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 20-January 13
Member No.: 127,654



QUOTE (Catalin Dobrescu @ Jan 28 2013, 11:49 AM) *
Hello again,

We also know about this issue. This is somehow related to your bug and both will be fixed in the next product update.

Thanks for your feedback.


OK Catalin Now any idea about when the new version will come out?
Also the product will be auto-upgraded to the new version or we have to unistall the older one first in order to install the new one?
Thanks again for your help.
Elias
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Catalin Dobrescu
post Jan 30 2013, 12:01 PM
Post #12


Regular Poster
**

Group: Moderators
Posts: 128
Joined: 29-October 12
Member No.: 116,251



The product has integrated an auto update feature so no need to uninstall. It is possible to require a system restart depending on the files which will have to be updated.
After the latest discussion, it will be likely next week.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
achaios
post Jan 30 2013, 05:12 PM
Post #13


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 20-January 13
Member No.: 127,654



QUOTE (Catalin Dobrescu @ Jan 30 2013, 12:36 PM) *
The product has integrated an auto update feature so no need to uninstall. It is possible to require a system restart depending on the files which will have to be updated.
After the latest discussion, it will be likely next week.

Thanks Catalin.
You're so fast and helpful!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th November 2014 - 02:51 PM