Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Closed TopicStart new topic
> [resolved] Bitdefender 2013 Tray Icon Is Gone?
rnuis
post Jul 21 2012, 12:39 PM
Post #1


Poster
*

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 69
Joined: 3-September 11
Member No.: 72,765



Hello,

I now have a problem with my Bitdefender 2013 tray icon it is gone and it says it is not active the icon but my bitdefender 2013 is Ok and the gadget is also loaded?
Need some help please from Bitdefender.

Greats,

rnuis
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Jul 21 2012, 12:54 PM
Post #2


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 13,997
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Have you rebooted the PC?

Do that and let me know if the tray icon is loaded.

Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rnuis
post Jul 21 2012, 01:00 PM
Post #3


Poster
*

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 69
Joined: 3-September 11
Member No.: 72,765



QUOTE (Christian @ Jul 21 2012, 01:54 PM) *
Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Have you rebooted the PC?

Do that and let me know if the tray icon is loaded.

Take care.


Hello Christian,

Yep it is working now again , i also send you a link too youre Pm for the Outlook 2010 problem that i have.

Greats,

rnuis
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NastyNate
post Jul 21 2012, 10:42 PM
Post #4


Poster
*

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 69
Joined: 4-July 12
Member No.: 106,808



Oh yea btw when it does this another way to fix this is to close "explorer.exe" and reopen it and the bitdefender icon will reappear back.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Jul 22 2012, 09:55 AM
Post #5


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 13,997
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

@ rnuis

We will talk about Outlook in the other topic.

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?showtopic=35473

@ NastyNate

Yes, you can kill explorer.exe from Task Manager and reload it, but some novice user don't know how to do this (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

It's safer with a restart.

In this case, I will consider the current situation resolved.

Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th July 2014 - 12:39 AM