Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Firewall Wont Allow Internet Access, Cannot access internet with firewall enabled
drewmar
post Jun 6 2012, 10:05 PM
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 21-December 11
Member No.: 85,497



I'm trying to get my laptop to access the internet again without having to turn off my Bitdefender firewall. With firewall on I have no internet access

Bitdefender had to do an update today and had to restart after. When my laptop turned back on I had no internet access and some random blank bitdefender window was opened. I'm not sure if the update was performed correctly or not, it could possibly be my problem. I performed another update once I opened Bitdefender again and it completed fine and did not require me to restart. So I'm not to sure what happened in the update.

I have found a way to view the internet if I disable the firewall but I don't like to browse to many sites with it turned off.

Can anyone help me to get my internet working properly.

I have windows 7 by the way.

Thanks

Andrew

This post has been edited by drewmar: Jun 6 2012, 10:07 PM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  firewall_off.jpg ( 101.84K ) Number of downloads: 20
Attached File  Firewall_on.jpg ( 114.36K ) Number of downloads: 19
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Jun 7 2012, 02:30 AM
Post #2


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 13,998
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hi (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Welcome to the forums.

Please follow the steps explained in the article below and send me via PM the generated log file:

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?showtopic=29927

If the file is too big to attach it, upload it on

http://www.sendspace.com

or

http://www.mediafire.com

and send me a PM with the download link.

If you were already asked to generate the log file, disregard the message above and just post the ticket ID.

Have a nice day.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lewis
post Jun 12 2012, 07:51 AM
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 12-June 12
Member No.: 106,073



QUOTE (Christian @ Jun 7 2012, 04:30 AM) *
Hi (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Welcome to the forums.

Please follow the steps explained in the article below and send me via PM the generated log file:

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?showtopic=29927

If the file is too big to attach it, upload it on

http://www.sendspace.com

or

http://www.mediafire.com

and send me a PM with the download link.

If you were already asked to generate the log file, disregard the message above and just post the ticket ID.

Have a nice day.


I have the same problem. Off the firewall and I got internet access otherwise no.

I changed all FW's setting to allow also no use...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Jun 12 2012, 08:03 AM
Post #4


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 13,998
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Welcome to the forums!

Have you tried these settings first?

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?showtopic=33642

Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lewis
post Jun 12 2012, 08:16 AM
Post #5


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 12-June 12
Member No.: 106,073



QUOTE (Christian @ Jun 12 2012, 10:03 AM) *
Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Welcome to the forums!

Have you tried these settings first?

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?showtopic=33642

Thank you!


I did change one action at the mode from default but forgot what I changed then stopped there thinking those setting not related....

Will try to follow what you said and see what happen after I restore that OS...

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
drewmar
post Jun 12 2012, 11:45 PM
Post #6


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 21-December 11
Member No.: 85,497



I switched to the settings in http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?showtopic=33642 and rebooted. Now it works with the firewall on. When I rebooted and got back to my desktop I still had that blank Bitdefender window open. I'm not sure why it appears still.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  blank_bitdefender.jpg ( 34.5K ) Number of downloads: 13
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
drewmar
post Jun 14 2012, 06:38 PM
Post #7


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 21-December 11
Member No.: 85,497



I still have an annoying issue. I'm not entirely sure if it's Bitdefender causing it or what though. The issue only started only after that one update failed though.

Anyway I have that blank Bitdefender window open and ALSO all of my desktop icons are all lined up on the left hand side whenever my computer starts up. It's very annoying having to move all your icons each time. I've included a picture of what it looks like. I don't care if you see what my icons are.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  icons_moved.jpg ( 399.77K ) Number of downloads: 13
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Jun 18 2012, 10:34 AM
Post #8


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 13,998
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Send me some logs so I can take a look:

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?sho...st&p=145840

Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skeggs50
post Jun 24 2012, 05:45 PM
Post #9


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 24-June 12
Member No.: 106,451



QUOTE (Christian @ Jun 12 2012, 03:03 AM) *
Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Welcome to the forums!

Have you tried these settings first?

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?showtopic=33642

Thank you!


Christian,

I am having the same issue. I have changed Bitdefender to the settings your recommended above, but for some reason it continues to default back to Stealth Mode "Remote" and Generic "No" after reboot thereby preventing internet access. It is also forcing all of my desktop icons to the left side of the screen as mentioned below by user "dremar".

Any suggestions on getting Bitdefender to keep the settings I have selected?

Thanks,
William
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
drewmar
post Jun 26 2012, 03:07 AM
Post #10


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 21-December 11
Member No.: 85,497



QUOTE (Christian @ Jun 18 2012, 03:34 AM) *
Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Send me some logs so I can take a look:

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?sho...st&p=145840

Thank you!



I'm unable to send you a PM. But here is the link to my Error Log. http://www.mediafire.com/?360t0nysrxx0m1c
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
drewmar
post Jul 2 2012, 12:06 AM
Post #11


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 21-December 11
Member No.: 85,497



QUOTE (drewmar @ Jun 25 2012, 08:07 PM) *
I'm unable to send you a PM. But here is the link to my Error Log. http://www.mediafire.com/?360t0nysrxx0m1c



Any luck Christian?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Jul 2 2012, 03:31 PM
Post #12


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 13,998
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

I recommend you to make a clean install by using these steps and it should all be OK after.

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?act...f=241&id=44

Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
drewmar
post Jul 10 2012, 12:42 AM
Post #13


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 21-December 11
Member No.: 85,497



QUOTE (Christian @ Jul 2 2012, 08:31 AM) *
Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

I recommend you to make a clean install by using these steps and it should all be OK after.

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?act...f=241&id=44

Take care.



I was going to attempt this today because I'm still having issues. BUT.... If I uninstall and reinstall will it need my key again??? Cause I don't have anymore downloads of my key. I have used all 3. I don't want to uninstall to only find out I cant activate it after. During my first installation of the program I had screwed up and had to redo it twice, using all of my keys in the process.

Please let me know if I'll be able to install it again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Jul 10 2012, 11:21 PM
Post #14


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 13,998
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

The license is generated per user, not per downloads/installations. You can reinstall the product and use the same key, but not for more than 3 PCs.

Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
drewmar
post Aug 19 2012, 08:03 PM
Post #15


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 21-December 11
Member No.: 85,497



QUOTE (Christian @ Jul 10 2012, 04:21 PM) *
Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

The license is generated per user, not per downloads/installations. You can reinstall the product and use the same key, but not for more than 3 PCs.

Take care.



Hello again Christian......

Today I finally tried to reinstall my 2012 Bitdefender Internet Security from the links I had found in an earlier reply you sent me.

But I have encountered some issues.....

My first issue was that after I uninstalled my current version and then installed the new 2013 version, I STILL have that annoying window popping up whenever I reboot my laptop AND ALSO all of my desktop icons get rearranged to the upper left corner. IT IS VERY ANNOYING. Anyways, that was the original issue I was having and I have sent you screenshots of it in the past. I still have this issue and REINSTALLING did nothing but get me the new 2013 version.

BUT I think I may know where something went wrong. When 2013 got installed my internet didn't work as it changed all of the Bitdefender Firewall settings (An issue i had in the past but resolved it by changing some settings, which you sent to me in a link). It was also trying to do an update when the 2013 was installed but failed immediately because of no internet access. I changed the firewall settings and got internet back and the update was completed. I rebooted after and still have the same problems with the rearranging icons and the blank window appearing.

If you want I can send some more screenshots of the same problem in the past and I can also run and create an error log using the Bitdefender support tool.



ALSO.... I have one more issue. I'm only on the 30 day trial right now as I cannot log in. I guess I forgot my password (which is odd cause I only use 2 different ones). And when I use the forgot password link I try to change it, but the bitdefender website comes up with this little red writing saying "An unknown error has occured. Please try again later"

So I'm also unable to login until that issue is fixed too. If you want I can PM you my login username



Thanks and I hope you can look into and resolve these issues. It will be a big help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Aug 19 2012, 11:33 PM
Post #16


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 13,998
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hi (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Please follow the steps explained in the article below and send me via PM the generated log file:

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?showtopic=29927

If the file is too big to attach it, upload it on

http://www.sendspace.com

or

http://www.mediafire.com

and send me a PM with the download link.

Also, put in the PM the email address that you used to register the My Bitdefender Account.

Have a nice day.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 03:38 PM