Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Block Network Traffic Option
MixedMotives
post Apr 28 2012, 06:52 PM
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 27-April 12
Member No.: 104,039



can you ad block Network Traffic option off/on when right clicking on tray icon

This post has been edited by MixedMotives: Apr 28 2012, 06:53 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ozziebear
post Apr 29 2012, 05:10 PM
Post #2


Regular Poster
**

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 236
Joined: 15-March 12
From: Canada
Member No.: 99,693



QUOTE (MixedMotives @ Apr 28 2012, 08:52 PM) *
can you ad block Network Traffic option off/on when right clicking on tray icon

I agree. This would be a good feature.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Apr 29 2012, 06:57 PM
Post #3


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 14,009
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Thank you for the suggestion.

I will forward it to our project manager for review.

Have a great week!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MixedMotives
post Apr 30 2012, 03:15 AM
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 27-April 12
Member No.: 104,039



hope theyll add it, really good feature if you like to work offline sometimes
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JAGUARS
post Apr 30 2012, 05:30 AM
Post #5


Regular Poster
**

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 145
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 103,593



Voted.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Apr 30 2012, 06:06 PM
Post #6


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 14,009
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hi (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Great!

The request is now in pending, it will presented in the next meeting that we will have with our project manager.

Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MixedMotives
post May 3 2012, 06:44 PM
Post #7


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 27-April 12
Member No.: 104,039



will you post if its accepted
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post May 3 2012, 07:18 PM
Post #8


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 14,009
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

The feature request was accepted and forwarded to the appropriate department, but now is in pending.

We are waiting for you Project Manager to approve it.

I will let you know if it will be implemented in the product.

Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ONT
post May 5 2012, 06:33 PM
Post #9


Guru Poster
******

Group: Banned
Posts: 2,223
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 31,288



Good feature suggested.

It should also block network traffic for a specific network adapter when we are using multiple network adapters (LAn or Wi-Fi whatever)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MixedMotives
post May 6 2012, 11:47 AM
Post #10


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 27-April 12
Member No.: 104,039



the way i was thinking it would just block traffic know matter what adapter
something like making the firewall block all traffic

i think kaspersky has something like this
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post May 6 2012, 03:37 PM
Post #11


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 14,009
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

I will post all your comments near the request.

Thank you for your feedback!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MixedMotives
post May 10 2012, 05:36 AM
Post #12


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 27-April 12
Member No.: 104,039



still no word
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JAGUARS
post May 10 2012, 05:53 AM
Post #13


Regular Poster
**

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 145
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 103,593



Avast also has this feature as Network Lock.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post May 10 2012, 09:23 AM
Post #14


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 14,009
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



QUOTE (MixedMotives @ May 10 2012, 07:36 AM) *
still no word


Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

The requests can not be solved over night. Our developers need to think how this will be implemented.

All I can tell you that for now, the request was not rejected.

Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gmack
post May 20 2012, 04:53 AM
Post #15


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-May 12
Member No.: 105,025



I agree. There should be an "Emergency Disconnect" or "Firewall Up and Locked" feature that is easily accessible. AVG 2012 had one on their Taskbar icon too (right click). Sometimes I cannot disconnect or lock it fast enough.

Mack
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
columbo
post May 20 2012, 11:49 AM
Post #16


Elite Poster
*****

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 1,991
Joined: 14-September 07
From: Lake Wobegon, MN
Member No.: 4,566



Some of the 3rd party firewalls also included that feature, for those who are running it with Bitdefender AV+. It would be a nice option to have on the Suite versions.

+1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post May 22 2012, 04:10 AM
Post #17


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 14,009
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hi (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Please be patient, I will post here when I have new information regarding this request.

Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MixedMotives
post Jun 2 2012, 03:37 AM
Post #18


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 27-April 12
Member No.: 104,039



Still no word its been over a month
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Jun 3 2012, 02:36 PM
Post #19


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 14,009
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

This request is still in pending, it was not rejected.

Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MixedMotives
post Jun 27 2012, 05:46 AM
Post #20


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 27-April 12
Member No.: 104,039



2013 is out so i guess you guys aren't adding this
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 03:30 PM