Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Your License Has Expired
saskpc
post Aug 17 2013, 01:16 AM
Post #21


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 22-March 13
Member No.: 136,975



QUOTE (Max Choop @ Aug 16 2013, 03:30 PM) *
We are still having this problem. Re-entering the new license key doesn't work. Bitdefender support also suggested doing a push upgrade. Doing a push upgrade did not work since the 'push upgrade' works 50% of a time only. I can manually uninstall the old product and do a fresh install. This worked for me BUT I can't do this to all 400 of my clients who might be experiencing the license problem. Cloud console reports the client is working but looking at some clients directly, the license expired and thus offering no AV protection at all.

Great this problem was brought up over 1 year ago, still no fix, no update, all we get is a beautifull cut and paste of "push the license again". An automated upgrade that work 50% of the time. ( I have the same issue, in most cases it wont uninstall without the uninstall tool) I sure hope your detection rate works better then the rest.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
malster
post Aug 19 2013, 01:10 AM
Post #22


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 43
Joined: 14-April 08
Member No.: 12,118



I logged on to console this morning as I do every morning to check my clients only to find many expired licences from many different companies..

Even my own says Expired !

WTH ???







Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sublimedyl
post Aug 19 2013, 03:44 PM
Post #23


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 7-August 13
Member No.: 152,254



Same thing is happening for about 75% of PC's on my network. The Antimalware module has expired. Contact system admin for further details.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sublimedyl
post Aug 19 2013, 04:00 PM
Post #24


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 7-August 13
Member No.: 152,254



QUOTE (sublimedyl @ Aug 19 2013, 10:19 AM) *
Same thing is happening for about 75% of PC's on my network. The Antimalware module has expired. Contact system admin for further details.

I re-entered the license from the KB article http://www.bitdefender.com/support/how-to-...oints-1147.html If this doesn't work they are getting a call in 2hrs. time. My licenses are still good for 954 days and have only first installed since 4-1-13 so there are no expired licenses.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cristi
post Aug 20 2013, 11:16 AM
Post #25


Technical Support
*****

Group: Technical Support
Posts: 1,560
Joined: 25-January 10
From: BD HQ
Member No.: 30,868



Hello all,

Today we will be implementing a mechanism in the Cloud to solve this issue,without you having to enter again the key in the console as this was a workaround.
The procedure outlined in the KB article will still work but the fix will also be applied in the cloud.


Have a great day!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Max Choop
post Aug 21 2013, 08:11 PM
Post #26


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30-April 13
Member No.: 142,569



The new cloud console upgrade did not fix the problem for us. As I stated in the previous posting, re-entering the license key did not solve the problem for my 400+ cloud clients. Some are still reporting licensed expired. Support came back again and said the fix is to upgrade to the new version. As I stated to support team again, the automated/scheduled upgrade tasks only works half of the time. The newest upgrade to the cloud console clients version should have not broke the existing older client licenses but it did.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sublimedyl
post Aug 21 2013, 10:05 PM
Post #27


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 7-August 13
Member No.: 152,254



I have one PC still reporting as not licensed after I re-added the license. This is ridiculous to have gone 3 days without protection for a service that we paid for. Using the contact form for Bitdefender and not getting a ticket # or an email reply. C'MON!!! (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wacko.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
malster
post Aug 24 2013, 04:21 AM
Post #28


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 43
Joined: 14-April 08
Member No.: 12,118



My console is still reporting I have 4 end points unlicensed .

Please get this fixed ASAP ! (IMG:style_emoticons/default/angry.gif)


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cristi
post Aug 26 2013, 10:00 PM
Post #29


Technical Support
*****

Group: Technical Support
Posts: 1,560
Joined: 25-January 10
From: BD HQ
Member No.: 30,868



If the workstations that appear as unlicensed are the ones that are offline for a long period of time, then they will continue to show as unlicensed until they connect to the cloud and stay online for a couple of hours.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
malster
post Aug 27 2013, 12:35 AM
Post #30


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 43
Joined: 14-April 08
Member No.: 12,118



QUOTE (Cristi Raducu @ Aug 26 2013, 10:35 PM) *
If the workstations that appear as unlicensed are the ones that are offline for a long period of time, then they will continue to show as unlicensed until they connect to the cloud and stay online for a couple of hours.



How about if it IS ONLINE and has been for more than 100 hours and it still shows unlicensed ?

I have 3 in this state!

HANDA-BASSEL 192.168.2.11 Updated 2013-08-27 08:24 On Not licensed No
PATE-LAP01 144.131.85.72 Updated 2013-08-26 12:40 On Not licensed No
SENSE-KK-LAP 192.168.2.4 Updated 2013-08-26 19:15 On Not licensed No

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gromit
post Sep 10 2013, 03:50 PM
Post #31


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 26
Joined: 29-August 13
Member No.: 155,297



QUOTE (malster @ Aug 27 2013, 02:10 AM) *
How about if it IS ONLINE and has been for more than 100 hours and it still shows unlicensed ?

I have 3 in this state!

HANDA-BASSEL 192.168.2.11 Updated 2013-08-27 08:24 On Not licensed No
PATE-LAP01 144.131.85.72 Updated 2013-08-26 12:40 On Not licensed No
SENSE-KK-LAP 192.168.2.4 Updated 2013-08-26 19:15 On Not licensed No



I have this issue with one computer so far, has been online every day all day since it was installed last week
and right now it is unlicensed, and antimalware and firewall are disabled as a result, so the user is all
over the web running unprotected! Help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Comparo
post Oct 3 2013, 02:11 PM
Post #32


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3-October 13
Member No.: 159,388



We have same problem and nothing helped so far. 5 licenses left but 19 computers show license status as expired. Those were installed during last two days. The ones that were installed before that are fine. Clearly the problem seems to be that there really are no licenses left, but the license status show that there is. Quite confusing really.

This post has been edited by Comparo: Oct 3 2013, 02:12 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JTB
post Oct 29 2013, 04:00 AM
Post #33


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-October 13
Member No.: 163,135



This is one very dangerous product. An issue with the Cloud licensing and now computers have no protection, not even a firewall. Surely this is litigation city? (IMG:style_emoticons/default/ohmy.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 11:10 PM