Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Safebox Not Working Properly
Malacath
post Apr 8 2012, 12:44 PM
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 28
Joined: 9-February 11
Member No.: 46,334



I have a major problem with the safebox module.

When I bought total security it said in the description there there should be 2GB of storage space included.

There isn't.

According to the actual program there is only 0MB allocated.

If I log into my bitdefender account using the web browser it says I only have 256MB allocated.

How can I get this safebox working properly with the 2GB I am entitled to?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Apr 8 2012, 01:09 PM
Post #2


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 14,012
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hi (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Please follow the steps explained in the article below and send me via PM the generated log file:

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?showtopic=29927

If the file is too big to attach it, upload it on

http://www.sendspace.com

or

http://www.mediafire.com

and send me a PM with the download link.

If you were already asked to generate the log file, disregard the message above and just post the ticket ID.

Have a nice day.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Malacath
post Apr 8 2012, 01:46 PM
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 28
Joined: 9-February 11
Member No.: 46,334



Thanks. I have sent you a PM with a link to that file. I think it sent anyway.

If you didn't receive the PM please let me know.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Malacath
post Apr 9 2012, 11:13 AM
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 28
Joined: 9-February 11
Member No.: 46,334



Nevermind.

It seems to be working now.

I done a repair install and now the correct quota is showing in both the program and the mybitdefender account.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Apr 9 2012, 12:43 PM
Post #5


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 14,012
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Those are great news.

Let me know if you have other questions.

Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Malacath
post Apr 9 2012, 03:24 PM
Post #6


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 28
Joined: 9-February 11
Member No.: 46,334



The problem came back.

I realised that I had used the Bitdefender registry cleaner so I checked the reg cleaner logs and found this.

@="C:\\Program Files\\Bitdefender\\Bitdefender SafeBox\\SafeBox.exe"
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDLLs]
"C:\\Windows\\system32\\capicom.dll"=dword:1

After restoring the registry and restarting computer safebox started working again.

It seems that Bitdefenders own registry cleaner broke bitdefenders own safebox.

It seems that bitdefenders registry cleaner is dangerous. I'm now wondering what else it broke.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Apr 13 2012, 03:52 PM
Post #7


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 14,012
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Welcome back.

I am going to test this to see if we can reproduce it on our machines.

Thank you for reporting this.

Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 10:22 PM