Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Client Remotely Installed But Showing As Unmanaged
Chase
post Feb 21 2012, 05:21 PM
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 20-February 12
Member No.: 94,732



Cloud Security for Endpoints v4.0.17.20
32bit Windows XP Professional with SP3

I was able to successfully install the agent using the cloud security console and then rebooted the client. On the client itself, I can see the BitDefender system tray icon and can navigate the program and run a scan, etc. The cloud security console, however, still shows the client as being unmanaged. The "View Tasks" for the deployment shows a successful deployment as well.

Any help would be appreciated.


Thank you.

- Chase
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andionescu
post Feb 27 2012, 05:42 AM
Post #2


Regular Poster
**

Group: Technical Support
Posts: 278
Joined: 24-August 11
Member No.: 71,793



Hi Chase,

Thank you for your post.

Can you provide an update status for the issue reported? Has the computer appear as being managed in the Bitdefender Cloud Console?
Do you have internet connection on the client machine?

Please try turning off the Windows UAC ( user account control ) and Windows Firewall and verify if this client is OK in our console.

I await your reply.

Regards,

Andi
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chase
post Feb 29 2012, 05:41 PM
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 20-February 12
Member No.: 94,732



Hi Andi,

The agent machine is running Windows XP so there is no UAC to control. The firwewall is disabled. I was able to remotely install the agent from the cloud management console so the internet connection is working fine. It continues to not show up as a managed computer.

- Chase
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chase
post Mar 1 2012, 05:03 PM
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 20-February 12
Member No.: 94,732



Andi -

Quick Update. The following process results in the Bitdefender installer thinking there is a version of Trend installed:

1) Run BD installer - told two Trends are installed. I click the uninstall button which invokes the Trend uninstaller, reboot and BD continues where it left off but still thinks Trend is installed and shows one Trend entry.

2) Run BD installer - told two Trends are installed. If I cancel the BD installer, remove Trend normally via programs list, reboot, and re-run BD installer, I am told there is one Trend remaining (but cant be removed) and one Trend entry is listed (like #1)

From what I can tell, if I run the BD installer before manually removing Trend and rebooting, BD thinks two Trends are installed. Even if I cancel BD installer and remove Trend and then re-run BD installer, it thinks one Trend is installed.

The only way I can successfully install BD is if I:

1) Manually remove Trend and reboot
2) Run BD installer for the first time.

In other words, the BD web installer must only be run AFTER I manually remove Trend and reboot, and at no time beforehand.

Any update on whether or not there could be a way to bypass the existing AV check? Is there a registry setting the BD installer looks to?

Thanks

- Chase
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chase
post Mar 1 2012, 07:01 PM
Post #5


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 20-February 12
Member No.: 94,732



Andi,


After removing the agent from the Control Panel, rebooting, and manually running the web installer, BD installed successfully and I am now able to see it in the cloud management console. There appears to be bugs in the installer in regards to remote installation and the detecting of other third-party AV (per my other post you're working on)

- Chase
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd October 2014 - 01:27 PM