Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Your Computer Appears To Be Correctly Configured..., DNS issues
ScottS
post Oct 3 2011, 04:39 PM
Post #1


Poster
*

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 54
Joined: 18-August 07
Member No.: 3,662



Just upgraded to 2012, from 2010/2011 BDIS.

I receive the following error message: "Your computer appears to be correctly configured, but the device or resource (DNS server) is not responding"

I have narrowed it down to the BD Firewall. I have troubleshooted everything else...router, network connection, flushed DNS, reset TCP/IP, tried a static IP, etc., and this does not occur on a different computer that does NOT have BD installed.

This error message only appears when I have BD Firewall enabled.

What's puzzling, is the upgrade process brought over all my previous settings, so there's not a setting I'm aware of that is any different than previously.

-Scott
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ScottS
post Oct 5 2011, 02:53 PM
Post #2


Poster
*

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 54
Joined: 18-August 07
Member No.: 3,662



Why has this not been addressed, or gone unanswered?

BDIS is leaving me no option other than to turn off the firewall.

I have tried the following additional steps beyond spending 20 mins with ISP tech support, to narrow down the problem initially...

1. Completely uninstall and reinstall a fresh BD!S
2. Completely purged all temp, prefetch, etc. directories
3. Resetting wireless router
4. Tried static IP
5. Purged browsers cache, cookies, temp files, etc.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Oct 7 2011, 04:19 PM
Post #3


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 13,998
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hi ScottS

Please tell me, did you reset your router to factory settings?

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alf2062
post May 4 2012, 08:42 PM
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4-May 12
Member No.: 104,342



F.Y.I.

I am having the same problem with a computer from a client that has Windows 7 HP 64 bit SP1 and Bitdefender Internet Security 2012.
I have permanently turned off the firewall and turned on the Windows firewall for now and that allows the computer to work normally.
A dozen other computers works fine so it's not the router.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post May 7 2012, 12:31 PM
Post #5


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 13,998
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Have you tried to set the firewall like this?

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?showtopic=33642

Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd September 2014 - 01:35 AM