Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Game Mode
Laska
post Jul 28 2011, 05:35 PM
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 20
Joined: 28-July 11
Member No.: 68,562



No general section for me to post this into.. the problem that I'm having with this version is there's no possible way to add games for automatic game mode , I just tried 11 games including some old ones like Titan Quest & some not so old like Crysis 2 , not one single game triggered automatic game mode, without fullscreen detection & a way to add games as you cpuld in 2011 it is a step backwards for the Bitdefender product line, I'm hoping I'm missing something here as having to remember to manually set game mode is not ideal. The product I own is Total Security 2011/2012.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Laska
post Jul 28 2011, 09:33 PM
Post #2


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 20
Joined: 28-July 11
Member No.: 68,562



QUOTE (Laska @ Jul 28 2011, 05:35 PM) *
No general section for me to post this into.. the problem that I'm having with this version is there's no possible way to add games for automatic game mode , I just tried 11 games including some old ones like Titan Quest & some not so old like Crysis 2 , not one single game triggered automatic game mode, without fullscreen detection & a way to add games as you cpuld in 2011 it is a step backwards for the Bitdefender product line, I'm hoping I'm missing something here as having to remember to manually set game mode is not ideal. The product I own is Total Security 2011/2012.


ok, I've now tested it against everything I own including World of Warcraft, Modern Warfare 2 & Black Ops, not a single game triggers the automatic game mode, rolled back to 2011 while I try to find a decent alternative (IMG:style_emoticons/default/sad.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nehat
post Jul 29 2011, 11:50 AM
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 29-July 11
Member No.: 68,661



I cant open Counter Strike 1.6
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DanyDan
post Aug 6 2011, 12:43 PM
Post #4


Guru Poster
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 3,616
Joined: 9-December 08
From: EU
Member No.: 20,064



QUOTE (Nehat @ Jul 29 2011, 01:50 PM) *
I cant open Counter Strike 1.6


Can you please provide more details ? What exactly happens when you try to open CS 1.6 ? Any error message displayed ?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rusx
post Aug 18 2011, 04:46 PM
Post #5


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 18-August 11
Member No.: 71,137



Game mode does not work
i just tested it with every game i have and it doesn't trigger : w.o.w, counter strike
, gothic 3, need for speed prostreet etc..
bitdefender 2011 had the same problem but you could choose the games manually from your computer. +1


And yes..automatic game mode is turned on.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DanyDan
post Sep 1 2011, 04:06 AM
Post #6


Guru Poster
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 3,616
Joined: 9-December 08
From: EU
Member No.: 20,064



Hello,

@Rusx: Thank you for the games list. The issue was already escalated for resolution to the Dev. Team however we need the list with all the games that didn't triggered the Automatic Game Mode so we can reproduce the issue.

If you have any games not yet mentioned please post them. Include: Operating System, PC architecture (x86 / x64) and BitDefender product you are using.


Regards,

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jharr
post Sep 7 2011, 09:50 PM
Post #7


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 7-September 11
Member No.: 73,232



There is NO accessible Game List to add games to for Automatic Game Mode to work properly. It currently is NOT automatic.

My day has been spent upgrading to this new version and frankly, from the upgrade process to this, I think I have wasted my time.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fakum
post Oct 2 2011, 04:07 PM
Post #8


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 3-September 11
Member No.: 72,817



QUOTE (Jharr @ Sep 7 2011, 10:50 PM) *
There is NO accessible Game List to add games to for Automatic Game Mode to work properly. It currently is NOT automatic.

My day has been spent upgrading to this new version and frankly, from the upgrade process to this, I think I have wasted my time.


I was following this thread, was hoping to see a resolve? I still have not found a way to manually add to the game list. I am trying to get Eagle Dynamics DCS A-10c to trigger and im NOT in full screen mode. Has there been a means implemented to allow us to add this in the games list manually?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Nov 6 2011, 07:51 PM
Post #9


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 14,002
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello

A discussion is also available here:

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?showtopic=29424

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2014 - 05:06 AM