Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Definitive Answer Re: Username & Password?
kd5
post Apr 12 2011, 08:33 PM
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 12-April 11
Member No.: 57,394



I have been very pleased with having the ability to scan an infected/unbootable computer using the BitDefender Rescue CD until this latest version. Now, apparently, I am required to enter a password in order to use the Rescue CD???

I have downloaded the latest version available (Jan. 31, 2011) as an ISO, burned the ISO to a disc, booted to the disc, and where it used to load to the license agreement, then update & scan, it now loads to a Username & Password field.

I've seen several people ask this question yet no one has received a definitive response. Are commoners no longer allowed to use the Rescue CD as an effective means of scanning an unbootable computer for viruses? Or do I now need to go elsewhere for an effective Rescue CD?

Thank you, -kd5-

This post has been edited by kd5: Apr 12 2011, 08:34 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cristi
post Apr 12 2011, 11:45 PM
Post #2


Technical Support
*****

Group: Technical Support
Posts: 1,560
Joined: 25-January 10
From: BD HQ
Member No.: 30,868



Hello kd5,

The rescue CD works as it should,no password asked.
The scanner tries to access the data on the hard drive but it's blocked.You may be prompted for a password if your hard drive is encrypted.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kd5
post Apr 13 2011, 03:36 AM
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 12-April 11
Member No.: 57,394



QUOTE (Cristi Raducu @ Apr 12 2011, 06:45 PM) *
Hello kd5,

The rescue CD works as it should,no password asked.
The scanner tries to access the data on the hard drive but it's blocked.You may be prompted for a password if your hard drive is encrypted.


But the hard drive isn't encrypted, it's just a typical operating system installation. The previous version of the BitDefender Rescue CD works just fine, but this one requires that I enter a password. -kd5-
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kd5
post Apr 14 2011, 03:29 AM
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 12-April 11
Member No.: 57,394



If no one has any ideas, I guess I'll have to go elsewhere.


Thanks anyway, -kd5-
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kd5
post May 1 2011, 10:56 PM
Post #5


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 12-April 11
Member No.: 57,394



Can't believe that almost 3 weeks later there is still no answer to this.


NOT a good reflection on BitDefender. -kd5-
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fmcnetworking
post May 12 2011, 03:51 PM
Post #6


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12-May 11
Member No.: 61,783



kd5 is referring to the fact that, if you launch in verbose mode (which some hardware requires), you are, in fact prompted with a username/password prompt. "bitdefender" is populated in the username field, but nothing is in the password field. I'll admit it is curious that this has sat unanswered in this forum since April 12th. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 11:21 PM