Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >  
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Real Time Protection Is Disabled And Enabling It Fails, BitDefender Antivirus Pro 2011 Real Time Protection Won't Enable.
Mihaela M.
post Apr 21 2011, 07:13 AM
Post #61


Frequent Poster
***

Group: Guests
Posts: 439
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 31,298



Hi nicolaas,

In order to fix this situation you need to dowload the file attached HERE. Also, you need to copy "updatesrv.logger.xml"(it can be found in the archive you download) in Safe Mode in C:\Program Files\BitDefender\BitDefender 2011. After you finished what I wrote above, reboot the PC and in case the Real -Time protection is still disabled, follow again the steps from this KB. If you still receive the error you posted 2 days ago, please create a new support tool log and send me a reply with it.

[How to restart in SAFE MODE]
- Restart the computer;
- Press the "F8" key several times before Microsoft Windows begins to load; you need to press "F8" until you will be displayed a text menu;
- Select "SAFE MODE".

Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nicolaas
post Apr 22 2011, 07:27 PM
Post #62


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-March 11
Member No.: 51,382



QUOTE (Mihaela M. @ Apr 21 2011, 08:13 AM) *
Hi nicolaas,

In order to fix this situation you need to dowload the file attached HERE. Also, you need to copy "updatesrv.logger.xml"(it can be found in the archive you download) in Safe Mode in C:\Program Files\BitDefender\BitDefender 2011. After you finished what I wrote above, reboot the PC and in case the Real -Time protection is still disabled, follow again the steps from this KB. If you still receive the error you posted 2 days ago, please create a new support tool log and send me a reply with it.

[How to restart in SAFE MODE]
- Restart the computer;
- Press the "F8" key several times before Microsoft Windows begins to load; you need to press "F8" until you will be displayed a text menu;
- Select "SAFE MODE".

Thank you!


Thank you very much for your help.
Problem solved, all runs again as it should.

I do have one remark: Uninstall all windows firewall and defender applications, but never switch off the windows firewall service. If you do, you get an error from HomeGroup Listener service error 2147023143. Switching off that service may solve the protection mode problem though.

Have a very nice weekend.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mihaela M.
post Apr 27 2011, 03:13 PM
Post #63


Frequent Poster
***

Group: Guests
Posts: 439
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 31,298



Hi nicolaas,

I am glad to hear that everything is working now. Please feel free to contact us with any additional questions or concerns.

Have a good day!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FredB
post Apr 28 2011, 02:49 PM
Post #64


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 28-April 11
Member No.: 60,114



I tried all of the above items for Windows 7 64Bit and I still cannot get the error to disappear.

1. Disabled UAC
2. tried to run bdfsfltr_1
error log:
bdfsfltr.inf is NOT present
bdfsfltr.cat is NOT present
bdfsfltr.sys is NOT present
eroare 1 la incarcare

3. Reboot in safe mode
4. copy "updatesrv.logger.xml"(it can be found in the archive you download) in Safe Mode in C:\Program Files\BitDefender\BitDefender 2011 ( it was already in the LOGGING folder..so now have 2). After you finished what I wrote above, reboot the PC and in case the Real -Time protection is still disabled, follow again the steps from this KB.
5. per KB (above line) Check if BitDefender Virus Shield service is running (it was).
6. Dashboard shows "1 issue affecting the security status..." and fails attempts to start protection
7. HOWEVER... Shield tab has realtime protection enabled "checked"
8. As is my habit..clicked "update now" on BD and got 27048 KB...wow.that was unexpected!!!
9. Rebooting as directed...I will update this post after restart

This post has been edited by FredB: Apr 28 2011, 02:54 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FredB
post Apr 28 2011, 03:00 PM
Post #65


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 28-April 11
Member No.: 60,114



QUOTE (FredB @ Apr 28 2011, 06:49 AM) *
I tried all of the above items for Windows 7 64Bit and I still cannot get the error to disappear.

1. Disabled UAC
2. tried to run bdfsfltr_1
error log:
bdfsfltr.inf is NOT present
bdfsfltr.cat is NOT present
bdfsfltr.sys is NOT present
eroare 1 la incarcare

3. Reboot in safe mode
4. copy "updatesrv.logger.xml"(it can be found in the archive you download) in Safe Mode in C:\Program Files\BitDefender\BitDefender 2011 ( it was already in the LOGGING folder..so now have 2). After you finished what I wrote above, reboot the PC and in case the Real -Time protection is still disabled, follow again the steps from this KB.
5. per KB (above line) Check if BitDefender Virus Shield service is running (it was).
6. Dashboard shows "1 issue affecting the security status..." and fails attempts to start protection
7. HOWEVER... Shield tab has realtime protection enabled "checked"
8. As is my habit..clicked "update now" on BD and got 27048 KB...wow.that was unexpected!!!
9. Rebooting as directed...I will update this post after restart

After the update in #8 issue is resolved! Thanks!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mihaela M.
post May 5 2011, 02:01 PM
Post #66


Frequent Poster
***

Group: Guests
Posts: 439
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 31,298



Hi FredB,

Glad to hear that you issue has been solved. Should you need any further assistance, feel free to post on our Forum.

Have a great day!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nicolaas
post May 13 2011, 03:22 PM
Post #67


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-March 11
Member No.: 51,382



There we go again.
This time Adombe Flashplayer update to 10.3 did it.
For one week no problems with Real Time Protection, although I must wait to do anything till the moment that bitdefender is completely started up and the icon in the system tray reports that there are no problems found.
Today however the adobe flashpalyer update started up before that point and bingo, realtime protection was gone. So I have to install bitdefender again.
I can not say I am very pleased with that, I want to use my computer, not repairing all kind of software problems. I found this too much time consuming.
I do hope that you can solve the problems with real time protection, so that other programs can not switch it off that easy.
Regards
Nicolaas

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DanyDan
post May 14 2011, 12:35 PM
Post #68


Guru Poster
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 3,616
Joined: 9-December 08
From: EU
Member No.: 20,064



Hello Nicolaas,

Be kindly informed that it is not recommended to reinstall BitDefender every time you notify an issue with it. What you mean by Real Time Protection is gone ? You received a notification from Windows Security Center saying is not enabled ? Was the module disabled in BitDefender Security Center -> Antivirus ? Was the VSSERV.EXE process running ?

With all due respect but it's normal to find BitDefender time consuming if you are reinstalling it that often. Whenever you have an issue with it please post it here, call us or send us an email for clarifications. It is practically impossible to track and resolve any issues you may encounter with BitDefender if you reinstall it each time. Follow the steps explained in THIS article then send me a PM with the generated log file along with a detailed description of the issue you encounter and the link to this topic.

Looking forward to your answer!




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nicolaas
post May 14 2011, 04:24 PM
Post #69


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-March 11
Member No.: 51,382



Hello DannyDan
Thanks for your answer.
When Adobe flashplayer was installed, I noticed the following:
- The Real Time Security was switched off. I try to swich it on again (Left Clicking BitDefender icon, select repair) but that fails.
- The slider on the leftside of the Shield Tab was grayed out. (Slider to set antivirus to aggressive-normal-easy).
- BidDefender virus shield service was off.(VSSERV.EXE process). Restart failed.
- Restart the PC did not solve the problem.

The next time this will happen, I will send you the logfile though.

Beside that, I found a warning in windows 7 logbooks:
It said:

The page hashes of an installation copy file are not valid. Perhaps the file is not signed correctly withoput hashes or the file is damaged due to unauthorized change.
The invalid hashes could be a writing error.
File name: \Device\HarddiskVolume3\Program Files\BitDefender\BitDefender 2011\Active Virus Control\Midas_000_001\midas64.dll

Logbook Savety
MS Securrity
ID 6281
Check failed.
(I have translated this message, because I use the dutch version of windows 7)

Is that a problem?
Have a nice weekend

This post has been edited by nicolaas: May 14 2011, 04:28 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DanyDan
post May 15 2011, 10:53 AM
Post #70


Guru Poster
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 3,616
Joined: 9-December 08
From: EU
Member No.: 20,064



Hello,

The only cause of the issue you describe is the installation of McAfee Security Scan along with the Adobe Flash Player.

You can read more info in the articles below:

Article 1

Article 2

Article 3

To check for any possible causes of the issue follow the steps explained in THIS article then send me a PM with the generated log file along with a detailed description of the issue you encounter and the link to this topic.

Looking forward to your answer!

P.S. you can give me any future error messages in Dutch as I can understand it (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nicolaas
post May 18 2011, 10:42 AM
Post #71


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-March 11
Member No.: 51,382



DannyDan
Just send you a pm. Hopes I did not make a mistake though, could not see any a message in the send box.
Regards
Nico

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nicolaas
post May 18 2011, 10:58 AM
Post #72


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-March 11
Member No.: 51,382



DannyDan
Send the file link a second time.
I have checked if mcafee was installed, but that was not the case.

I'm a bit supprised that you even know dutch. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif) You have many talents (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

Bedankt
Nico
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DanyDan
post May 18 2011, 03:27 PM
Post #73


Guru Poster
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 3,616
Joined: 9-December 08
From: EU
Member No.: 20,064



Hey Nico,

Got the PM and the screenshots. I've learn Dutch mostly by mistake and to understand people next to me. Been living in Belgium for some time and visited NL quite often especially Maastricht.

NL is a lovely country but I like Belgium best (IMG:style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)

To get back to our case, I've sent you an answer via both PM and email. Send me your decision and when can we schedule a remote ? I believe that during the weekend would be best. I will be in the office in both Saturday and Sunday so send me your decision and a convenient time when we can get in touch.

Tot ziens,



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nicolaas
post May 24 2011, 01:31 PM
Post #74


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-March 11
Member No.: 51,382



QUOTE (DanyDan @ May 18 2011, 04:27 PM) *
Hey Nico,

Got the PM and the screenshots. I've learn Dutch mostly by mistake and to understand people next to me. Been living in Belgium for some time and visited NL quite often especially Maastricht.

NL is a lovely country but I like Belgium best (IMG:style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)

To get back to our case, I've sent you an answer via both PM and email. Send me your decision and when can we schedule a remote ? I believe that during the weekend would be best. I will be in the office in both Saturday and Sunday so send me your decision and a convenient time when we can get in touch.

Tot ziens,


DanyDan
Off topic:
I like Maastricht and come there often.
If you want a very good diner (or lunch) look for restaurant Rozemarijn (more traditional) or restaurant "O" if you like seafood. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/cool.gif)
Both are run by a young team of chefs and are excellent.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Necromancer
post Mar 26 2012, 08:35 AM
Post #75


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 26-March 12
Member No.: 101,862



QUOTE (Mihaela M. @ Apr 21 2011, 12:43 PM) *
Hi nicolaas,

In order to fix this situation you need to dowload the file attached HERE. Also, you need to copy "updatesrv.logger.xml"(it can be found in the archive you download) in Safe Mode in C:\Program Files\BitDefender\BitDefender 2011. After you finished what I wrote above, reboot the PC and in case the Real -Time protection is still disabled, follow again the steps from this KB. If you still receive the error you posted 2 days ago, please create a new support tool log and send me a reply with it.

[How to restart in SAFE MODE]
- Restart the computer;
- Press the "F8" key several times before Microsoft Windows begins to load; you need to press "F8" until you will be displayed a text menu;
- Select "SAFE MODE".

Thank you!


Hi Mihaela i have the exact same problem as nicolaas and so iam in need of the fix for it, the download link that you gave for fix is not accesible anymore so i kindly request a working link for the file.Btw sorry to bring up an old post.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Necromancer
post Mar 28 2012, 07:29 AM
Post #76


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 26-March 12
Member No.: 101,862



Hellooo anyone here or am i getting ignored?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Mar 30 2012, 08:42 AM
Post #77


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 14,011
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

As the new Bitdefender 2012 product suite was released, we would like to inform you that you benefit from a FREE upgrade to the latest version.
Apart from the fact that the 2012 suite brings lots of new features and improvements, it will most likely solve any issues that you may have encountered with your previous Bitdefender product.

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?act...f=211&id=42

Have a great weekend!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Necromancer
post Apr 1 2012, 03:14 PM
Post #78


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 26-March 12
Member No.: 101,862



QUOTE (Christian @ Mar 30 2012, 02:12 PM) *
Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

As the new Bitdefender 2012 product suite was released, we would like to inform you that you benefit from a FREE upgrade to the latest version.
Apart from the fact that the 2012 suite brings lots of new features and improvements, it will most likely solve any issues that you may have encountered with your previous Bitdefender product.

http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?act...f=211&id=42

Have a great weekend!


Thank you for your answer but i would like to inform you that i have already tried BDTS 2012 it takes up too much processor usage(CPU) and so with my current ultra slow processor i am not willing to install BDTS 2012 coz it just takes too much time just for the pc to start up.Anyways i'll stick with BDTS 2011 for the time being.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Apr 2 2012, 10:29 AM
Post #79


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 14,011
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Bitdefender 2012 has the same system requirements as 2011 and it was optimized to consume less CPU and RAM.

Do you have other security solutions installed near?

Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Necromancer
post Apr 3 2012, 05:24 AM
Post #80


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 26-March 12
Member No.: 101,862



QUOTE (Christian @ Apr 2 2012, 03:59 PM) *
Hello (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Bitdefender 2012 has the same system requirements as 2011 and it was optimized to consume less CPU and RAM.

Do you have other security solutions installed near?

Take care.


Nope nothing else is installed.I dont know about consuming less CPU but consuming less RAM now thats true.Reason is i've tried BDTS 2009,2010,2011 & 2012.I've liked all of these versions except for 2012 just coz my pc takes too much time to start up when its installed.And yes my current processor ###### beyond words
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2014 - 05:24 AM