Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Bd 2010 Whacks Firefox Add-ons, BitDefender altes Firefox extensions files.
Spurred On
post Oct 4 2009, 03:54 AM
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 26
Joined: 4-October 09
Member No.: 27,676



I have had various versions of BitDefender installed on my system, and none have affected the way Firefox works, including BD 2009. However, BD 2010 prevented any of my add-ons or extensions from loading when I opened Firefox. I uninstalled BD 2010, but Firefox still could not load my extensions. I have since found from the Firefox forums that deleting all of the extensions.* files from my Firefox profile folder allows Firefox to rebuild the files, and my extensions work again.

Upon reinstalling BD 2010, once again my extensions would not load when I opened Firefox, but at least I knew how to correct the problem. Is there any way to prevent BD 2010 from altering my Firefox files?

Tony
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alex Stanciu
post Oct 6 2009, 07:59 AM
Post #2


Technical Support
*****

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 1,834
Joined: 17-June 09
From: Bucharest, Romania
Member No.: 24,948



Hello Spurred On,

Try to disable the BitDefender Antiphishing toolbar for Mozilla Firefox and look if you have the same issue after that . In order to do this, open Firefox, click on Tools and choose Add-ons. Select the BitDefender Antiphishing Toolbar and choose Disable . Restart Firefox and let us know if the same sittuation occurred.

Thank you .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spurred On
post Oct 6 2009, 03:26 PM
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 26
Joined: 4-October 09
Member No.: 27,676



Thanks for your reply Alex. At this point, if I keep my system running, Firefox opens with all extensions loaded normally, but if I reboot my computer I loose my extensions, even with the BD toolbar disabled. Having let Firefox rebuild the extension.* files, after rebooting the computer, Firefox will open with some of the extensions loaded and some grayed out. If I then click on "Find updates" for the extensions, Firefox will do so and tell me they will be loaded the next time I restart Firefox. It will reopen with everything loaded properly. Curiously, if I have Firefox find the updates, but do not restart Firefox, then reboot my system, Firefox will open with all extensions loaded.

Is there some tweak to a BD ini file or a Registry key that would keep BD out of Firefox?

I just received you new rely and will try that.

Tony
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spurred On
post Oct 8 2009, 04:52 PM
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 26
Joined: 4-October 09
Member No.: 27,676



This problem is actually now quite annoying because other BitDefender 2010 problems force rebooting, which regenerates the extensions problem each time. Between reboots, the problem can be resolved. Is the problem something that was altered within Firefox by the BitDefender installation or something that BitDefender does to Firefox (in the Registry?) each time the system is rebooted? The only mention of BitDefender that I can find using the about:config editor in Firefox is within the extensions section, the first part of which I have copied below. The section contains an e-mail link to BitDefender.

QUOTE
extensions.enabledItems;{d10d0bf8-f5b5-c8b4-a8b2-2b9879e08c5d}:1.1.1,{CF40ACC5-E1BB-4aff-AC72-04C2F616BCA7}:1.5.2.29,{097d3191-e6fa-4728-9826-b533d755359d}:0.7.10,FFToolbar@bitdefender.com:2.0,bug447571@alice0775:1.1, . . . .


Would removing the BitDefender section resolve the problem? What are the delineations for the section — is it the segment between the commas or the segment between the colons?

Tony
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spurred On
post Oct 10 2009, 12:29 AM
Post #5


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 26
Joined: 4-October 09
Member No.: 27,676



FIXED

I booted Windows XP Pro in Safe Mode and logged in as Administrator. BitDefender does not load in Safe Mode. Being logged in as Admiistrator allowed me access to make changes to the BitDefender files and foldersto, which my user account did not have. I changed the name of the file bdaphff.ini to bdaphff-x.ini in the folder BitDefender 2010 and changed the name of the subfolder bdaphffext to bdaphffext-x. The folder bdaphffext was what was referenced in Firefox files that control the extensions.

When I rebooted Windows normally and logged into my user account, I was able to open Firefox normally because BitDefender did not load into Firefox. Firefox automatically removed all references to BitDefender in the four files into which BitDefender inserted itself, assumedly because the referenced links did not exist.

Tony
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JonS
post Feb 24 2010, 07:16 PM
Post #6


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 24-February 10
Member No.: 31,611



QUOTE (Spurred On @ Oct 10 2009, 02:29 AM) *
FIXED

I booted Windows XP Pro in Safe Mode and logged in as Administrator. BitDefender does not load in Safe Mode. Being logged in as Admiistrator allowed me access to make changes to the BitDefender files and foldersto, which my user account did not have. I changed the name of the file bdaphff.ini to bdaphff-x.ini in the folder BitDefender 2010 and changed the name of the subfolder bdaphffext to bdaphffext-x. The folder bdaphffext was what was referenced in Firefox files that control the extensions.

When I rebooted Windows normally and logged into my user account, I was able to open Firefox normally because BitDefender did not load into Firefox. Firefox automatically removed all references to BitDefender in the four files into which BitDefender inserted itself, assumedly because the referenced links did not exist.

Tony


I was having the same problem but this solution didn't work for me. I found another way though. I uninstalled Bitdefender but my extensions would also still not work, so I ran a registry cleaner and found this:

(Problem:obsolete software, Data:FFToolbar@bitdefender.com=c:\programfiles\Bitdefender\Bitdefender 2010\bdaphffext,Registry Key:HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Mozilla\Firefox\Extensions)

Once I deleted this I opened up firefox and all of my extensions came right up with no problems. Hope this helps!

Note: the actual registry address was HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Mozilla\Firefox\Extensions but that is probably because I am running windows 7.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spurred On
post Feb 25 2010, 02:49 PM
Post #7


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 26
Joined: 4-October 09
Member No.: 27,676



Thanks for your info JonS.

QUOTE
Registry Key:HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Mozilla\Firefox\Extensions)

I hadn't found that key, and it did still have the BitDefender value listed under it (with several others which I need to keep) — And that was the right path for my XP OS. The WOW6432Node part didn't exist in my Registry.

Be aware, though: I updated BitDefender since my last post, and the update reinstalled the directory I had renamed. Updating may also reinstall this Registry key, so make a note to recheck these items after an update. (Curiously, the update did not install a new copy of bdaphff.ini and left the renamed file alone.) I have since deleted both bdaphff.ini and the bdaphffext folder, as renaming them seemed not to effect on any other part of BD.

Tony
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
yudicuba
post Mar 1 2010, 06:56 AM
Post #8


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 31-October 09
Member No.: 28,516



hello to all bitdefender beta testers,
more than 5 month later and the problem remains
maybe one day we will have a final version of BIS 2010 ???

regards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spurred On
post Apr 19 2010, 10:19 PM
Post #9


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 26
Joined: 4-October 09
Member No.: 27,676



Last night I updated BD 2010. Once again the BD antiphishing toolbar was installed to Firefox. Once again many of my Firefox extensions were whacked. Once again I had to reboot into Safe Mode as Administrator to delete the freshly reinstalled bdaphffext folder within the Bitdefender program. Once again I had to edit the extensions.rdf file within the Firefox program to delete the BD toolbar extension.

This dance has become time wasting and annoying. Isn't there some way that BitDefender can make the installation of the Firefox toolbar an optional feature rather than an automatically installed feature? Particularly since its installation breaks Firefox.

Tony
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dartagnanh
post Apr 23 2010, 02:51 PM
Post #10


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 23-April 10
Member No.: 33,547



QUOTE (Spurred On @ Apr 19 2010, 11:19 PM) *
Last night I updated BD 2010. Once again the BD antiphishing toolbar was installed to Firefox. Once again many of my Firefox extensions were whacked. Once again I had to reboot into Safe Mode as Administrator to delete the freshly reinstalled bdaphffext folder within the Bitdefender program. Once again I had to edit the extensions.rdf file within the Firefox program to delete the BD toolbar extension.

This dance has become time wasting and annoying. Isn't there some way that BitDefender can make the installation of the Firefox toolbar an optional feature rather than an automatically installed feature? Particularly since its installation breaks Firefox.

Tony



OMG! I am about to hit the buy button and then I came here and found this? (IMG:style_emoticons/default/huh.gif)

I couldn't work without my firefox add-ons e.g. seoquake, firebug, etc. Is there an update about this? Has BD solved this? So, should I look for another internet security app instead of BitDefender? (IMG:style_emoticons/default/angry.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spurred On
post Apr 23 2010, 04:31 PM
Post #11


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 26
Joined: 4-October 09
Member No.: 27,676



BD is a good product, dartagnanh, except for quirks like this. You only have to perform this "dance" when you update the BD program. After you go through the steps outlined in this thread, your Firefox add-ons will work absolutely normally until you update BD again because the update will recreate the folder bdaphffext. You can't rename or delete the folder except in Safe Mode using an account with administrator privileges. Presumably the problem will be resolved by BD in a future update or upgrade, and then you can just sit the dance out.

The steps in the thread will prevent BD's antiphishing toolbar from loading with Firefox. If you want an antiphishing toolbar that doesn't kill your other Firefox add-ons, try Netcraft, which is an antiphishing toolbar that works great with both Firefox and IE.

If you had decided that BD is a good antivirus tool for your system for other reasons, then those reasons are still valid. This problem is an annoying inconvenience, but one I am presently living with. I'm using Firefox as I write this with all of my add-ons working fine and with BD covering my system's back.

Tony
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dartagnanh
post Apr 24 2010, 02:16 PM
Post #12


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 23-April 10
Member No.: 33,547



QUOTE (Spurred On @ Apr 23 2010, 05:31 PM) *
BD is a good product, dartagnanh, except for quirks like this. You only have to perform this "dance" when you update the BD program. After you go through the steps outlined in this thread, your Firefox add-ons will work absolutely normally until you update BD again because the update will recreate the folder bdaphffext. You can't rename or delete the folder except in Safe Mode using an account with administrator privileges. Presumably the problem will be resolved by BD in a future update or upgrade, and then you can just sit the dance out.

The steps in the thread will prevent BD's antiphishing toolbar from loading with Firefox. If you want an antiphishing toolbar that doesn't kill your other Firefox add-ons, try Netcraft, which is an antiphishing toolbar that works great with both Firefox and IE.

If you had decided that BD is a good antivirus tool for your system for other reasons, then those reasons are still valid. This problem is an annoying inconvenience, but one I am presently living with. I'm using Firefox as I write this with all of my add-ons working fine and with BD covering my system's back.

Tony



Thanks Spurred On. I hope BD can iron out this bug very soon. I'm about to buy my very first full internet security application after using the free ones for a time. More than a few authority sites have highly recommended BD. But a bug like the one mentioned in this thread could be enough reason for buyers to settle for the next best internet security app e.g. Kaspersky or Webroot.

Thanks btw for suggesting Netcraft's antiphising toolbar. I'm gonna check it out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spurred On
post Apr 25 2010, 02:42 PM
Post #13


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 26
Joined: 4-October 09
Member No.: 27,676



The full-featured AntiVirus programs are much more robust. You'll feel better protected and more in control. In BD you can list folders or files that it thinks are viruses that you know are not so that BD will leave them alone. That's an invaluable feature. You don't end up with a program or file whacked every time you run an antivirus scan — one of the many ways you have control. As an example, I've got a program on my system that lets me read asterisked passwords in programs. A tool that has dissolved panic away many times, but one which BD thinks is a virus and deletes. Listing the exe file in BD's exclusion list leaves the file alone.

Netcrafter is pretty simple to use. It just sits there as a toolbar and shows you what you need to know about the site you're visiting. This site is given a 100% green risk rating, it's been set up since 2007, it's ranking report is hotlinked for more detail, and other quick info is displayed with hotlinks for more detail. If you click on the ranking report for this site Netcraft will take you to this link.

Good luck with it all, dartagnanh.

Tony
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tacarr
post Apr 27 2010, 06:52 AM
Post #14


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 29-November 08
Member No.: 19,716



QUOTE (Carmen Cernev @ Apr 26 2010, 09:27 AM) *
Hello all,

In order to troubleshoot the issue you are encountering we would like you to follow the steps below:

1. Click on Start and then choose My Computer/Computer.

2. Browse to

C:\Program Files\BitDefender\BitDefender 2010
- considering that BitDefender was installed on the default C partition.

3. Doubleclick on the supporttool.exe file - if you are using Vista or Windows 7, rightclick on the supporttool application file and select Run as Administrator.

4. Click on Next, wait a few minutes for the progress bar to complete and then click on Finish.

5. Go to the desktop, upload on Sendspace the file that was created by the SupportTool, and send me a PM with the download link.

6. Please also open Firefox and go to Tools -> Add-ons -> Extentions tab, make a screen shot with this list and attach it here or upload it on Sendspace.

We will analyze the information you sent and post here a possible solution.

Thank you.


This problem has existed for quite some time and nothing seems to have been done about it. I have repeatedly requested help having BSoD caused by bdftdif.sys. I have attempted to use the support tool but it hangs on the data collection screen (I am talking 1 - 2 hours with no result) BitDefender was informed of this and I was told to use the support tool. After contacting them again the silence was resounding. A Google search revealed the connection with FireFox. Why were the PAYING customers NOT informed of this problem as a matter of courtesy? Is a proper fix going to be produced or is it a choice between FireFox and BitDefender. I posted earlier in the forum before the Google search (http://forum.bitdefender.com/index.php?showtopic=19240) hoping for some sort of response from BD but up to now nothing.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carmen Cernev
post Apr 27 2010, 11:20 AM
Post #15


Technical Support
***

Group: Technical Support
Posts: 372
Joined: 7-January 10
Member No.: 30,345



Hello all,

The issue that you have reported has been acknowledged by our team and is currently being worked on for a fix. In order to be able to further investigate this and reproduce the issue please provide us with the following information:

- please tell us what version of Mozilla Firefox you are using. In order to find out open Firefox -> go to Help tab -> choose About Mozilla Firefox

- please also follow the steps bellow in order to send us all the details regarding the Firefox extentions you are using.
1. Save this tool on your computer, extract it and run the MozBakup.exe.
2. Click on Next, select Backup a profile and click on Next
3. Click on Browse in order to save the backup to a location at your choice and click on Next
4. A Question will pop up if you want to password protect the backup file, click on No
5. Check only the Extentions box and click on Next
6. Please upload on Sendspace the file with the *.pvc extention and provide us with the download link.
- if you did not choose a specific location the file will be saved by default on My Documents

Thank you for your support and patience.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spurred On
post Apr 28 2010, 05:14 PM
Post #16


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 26
Joined: 4-October 09
Member No.: 27,676



Thanks for your replies Carmen.

Before I head on the road, I have to copy many of the Firefox profile files from my desktop manually to my laptop to update its Firefox profile and do the reverse upon my return. The program you linked us to should make the whole process a lot easier. Thanks for that.

The pvc file for just the extensions backup is 21.8 MB. That's wicked large, but my Firefox Extensions subfolder is 21.7 MB. That leads me to believe that the pvc file does not contain copies of the files extensions.cache, extensions.log, or extensions,rdf. If not, and your team needs those files as well, please let me know.

I've uploaded it to SeandSpace and inserted the link into a private message to you.

Of note, I've removed the BitDefender toolbar and references to it from my Firefox profile, so the file I've uploaded will not show any conflicts. I hope that doesn't prevent the BitDefender team from using my pvc file to ferret out the problem. To reinstall the BitDefender toolbar, I would have to reinstall the entire BitDefender program, then open Firefox and make a new pvc file of my extensions with the BitDefender toolbar installed, then reboot into Safe Mode and rename or delete the file bdaphff.ini and the folder bdaphffext, reboot normally, then go through Firefox to uninstall the BitDefender toolbar and delete references to it in the configuration files before I could use Firefox normally again. I have not done that.

Tony
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carmen Cernev
post Apr 28 2010, 05:26 PM
Post #17


Technical Support
***

Group: Technical Support
Posts: 372
Joined: 7-January 10
Member No.: 30,345



Hello Spurred On,

Thank you for the file. It was sent to the testing team in order to see if we can reproduce the issue. We will let you know as soon as we need anything else or when we have a possible solution.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tacarr
post May 14 2010, 02:33 AM
Post #18


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 29-November 08
Member No.: 19,716



QUOTE (Carmen Cernev @ Apr 28 2010, 09:26 AM) *
Hello Spurred On,

Thank you for the file. It was sent to the testing team in order to see if we can reproduce the issue. We will let you know as soon as we need anything else or when we have a possible solution.

Can I go back to using FireFox yet or are you still working the problem? When and (if) you solve this problem will you be contacting your customers by email or do I have to keep checking the forum?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DanyDan
post May 14 2010, 01:43 PM
Post #19


Guru Poster
******

Group: Moderators
Posts: 3,616
Joined: 9-December 08
From: EU
Member No.: 20,064



Hi Tacarr,

Please right click on the BitDefender icon in the system tray and click on 'About'. There locate the build version and provide it to me along with the version of Firefox Mozilla are you currently using.

Thanks,

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tacarr
post May 14 2010, 02:14 PM
Post #20


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 29-November 08
Member No.: 19,716



QUOTE (DanyDan @ May 14 2010, 05:43 AM) *
Hi Tacarr,

Please right click on the BitDefender icon in the system tray and click on 'About'. There locate the build version and provide it to me along with the version of Firefox Mozilla are you currently using.

Thanks,


Hi DannyDan,

Thanks for the swift reply.

FireFox is 3.6.3

BitDefender is 13.0.21.347

I have not used FireFox since last posting as was waiting for some kind of feedback to say all was OK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2014 - 04:43 PM