Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Closed TopicStart new topic
> How Do Exit Bitdefender Completely?, let's say... for installation applications
Furia
post Sep 6 2009, 04:05 PM
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 6-September 09
Member No.: 26,878



Can someone tell me how I can exit / shut down BitDefender program completely?
so that it does not run in the background at all.
Evaluating BitDefender at the moment and is like everything except this.

This post has been edited by Furia: Sep 6 2009, 04:07 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Furia
post Sep 6 2009, 04:32 PM
Post #2


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 6-September 09
Member No.: 26,878



please excuse the broken English demonstrated in the opening post.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stevenomes
post Sep 6 2009, 07:24 PM
Post #3


Poster
*

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-August 09
Member No.: 26,666



I know you can go into the settings button at the top right of the screen. There a bunch of checkmarks there. Just disable the ones you dont want, mainly Antivirus and Firewall etc. Or just uncheck them all and then run your other program. When your done you can just go back in and recheck these boxes to enable BD again. As for switching it totally off, im not really sure. You used to be able to right click on the icon in the task bar and just shut it down but now it doesnt seem to have that option.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Siggy
post Sep 6 2009, 07:34 PM
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 25-August 09
Member No.: 26,502



QUOTE (Furia @ Sep 6 2009, 05:32 PM) *
please excuse the broken English demonstrated in the opening post.


It's not that easy. You have to disable BitDefender services (in safe mode).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Furia
post Sep 7 2009, 06:16 AM
Post #5


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 6-September 09
Member No.: 26,878



Thanks (IMG:style_emoticons/default/happy.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
breadncheese
post Sep 7 2009, 08:54 AM
Post #6


Newbie


Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 48
Joined: 17-October 08
From: UK
Member No.: 18,008



To shut down Bitdefender totally do the following:-

Start Button
Run
Type cmd (opens an MS-DOS window)
Type the following commands:-
cd\
cd program files
cd bitdefender
cd bitdefender 2010
bdagent /stop

To restart type the following commands
cd\
cd program files
cd bitdefender
cd bitdefender 2010
bdagent /start
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alex Stanciu
post Sep 7 2009, 02:27 PM
Post #7


Technical Support
*****

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 1,834
Joined: 17-June 09
From: Bucharest, Romania
Member No.: 24,948



Hello Furia,

The instructions provided by breadncheese, will only stop BitDefender from displaying on your system tray . If you want to completely disable the BitDefender services please follow the steps bellow :

1. Start your computer in Safe Mode:

- restart the computer;
- repeatedly press the "F8" key several times before Microsoft Windows begins
to load (you need to press "F8" until you will be displayed a text menu);
- select "SAFE MODE" in the text menu and press "Enter".
- wait while Windows loads in Safe Mode; this process ends with a confirmation
message; click "Yes" to acknowledge.

2. Click on Start from Windows and choose Run. Type "services.msc" (without quoutes) then click on Ok .
3. In the list of services look after "BitDefender Virus Shield", right click on it and under "Startup type" choose "Manual" .
4. Now, restart your computer in Normal Mode and try to open BitDefender. You will have the message that the BitDefender Services are not responding.
5. In order to start the BitDefender services again, follow the second step, right click on "BitDefender Virus Shield" and choose "Start".

Thank you .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stevenomes
post Sep 7 2009, 05:34 PM
Post #8


Poster
*

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-August 09
Member No.: 26,666



Wow this seems really complicated. why can we not just right click on the system trey icon and hit exit. I know we used to be able to do this with the older BD applications.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alex Stanciu
post Sep 8 2009, 09:05 AM
Post #9


Technical Support
*****

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 1,834
Joined: 17-June 09
From: Bucharest, Romania
Member No.: 24,948



Hello stevenomes,

Due to security reasons, in our latest BitDefender product was introduced a self protect system, which will not allow any modifications on the program files or registries. You can disable from the product different modules, but the main BitDefender service will still remain active and if you have an application that requires you to stop completely your antivirus program, you must apply the steps provided in my last post.

Thank you .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Viscon
post Sep 8 2009, 09:21 AM
Post #10


Regular Poster
**

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 115
Joined: 4-September 08
Member No.: 16,365



there are viruses, trojans and malware that attempt to disable protection before they execute.
so IF Bit Defender self protection is effective against these situations, it's good it exists,
and it is convenient indeed that you can't disable BD in normal OS mode.

i understand that some ppl may want to release resources taken by BD,
on the other hand though i must admit to be pleasently surprised
that BDIS 2010 is less resources hungry than its predecessor...
well, at least on my XP Pro 32bit PC.

i only hope none of future product updates will bring troubles,
like it used to be with BDIS 2009.
(IMG:style_emoticons/default/happy.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
L.o.D.
post Jul 10 2012, 08:52 PM
Post #11


Regular Poster
**

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 273
Joined: 20-June 09
Member No.: 25,035



What if you cannot access safemode due to a glitch that claims no keyboard present during bootup? Keyboard works flawless once in windows though.
Don't have a wired keyboard, only USB.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Jul 10 2012, 11:19 PM
Post #12


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 13,987
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Hi (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

That post is from 2009, I think he resolved the issue.

If the keyboard is wireless, you should try to use a normal one over PS2 or USB(during Windows installations you have to use a wired one). With that one, you can access Safe Mode for sure bu pressing F8 key.

Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 09:11 PM