Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> I Can´t Scan Deep And Full Scan
zonker1
post Mar 16 2009, 12:15 PM
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-March 09
Member No.: 22,582



Hi, I purchased BitDefender Antivirus 2009 a while back, and initially, it worked fine. But now I've noticed I can't run a scan at all. No deep scans, no quick scans, nothing. I've restarted my computer and tried again, but it still won't scan. Everything else works fine (as far as I can tell, at least). Not really giving me any problems otherwise. Any suggestions?
// Niclas
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Christian
post Mar 16 2009, 02:44 PM
Post #2


Bitdefender Support
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 14,009
Joined: 27-January 08
From: BitDefender HQ
Member No.: 9,374



Does it give an error message ?

Or just doesn't want to start the scan ?

This post has been edited by crysty2k5: Mar 16 2009, 02:44 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zonker1
post Mar 16 2009, 03:24 PM
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-March 09
Member No.: 22,582



QUOTE (crysty2k5 @ Mar 16 2009, 02:44 PM) *
Does it give an error message ?

Or just doesn't want to start the scan ?

it doesn´t start the scan.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mafigo
post Apr 2 2009, 12:33 PM
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 2-April 09
Member No.: 23,028



QUOTE (zonker1 @ Mar 16 2009, 05:24 PM) *
it doesn´t start the scan.

Same problem here, any solution?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guardian
post Apr 2 2009, 01:34 PM
Post #5


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 2-April 09
Member No.: 23,029



QUOTE (mafigo @ Apr 2 2009, 09:33 PM) *
Same problem here, any solution?

It is happening to 3 of my clients as well. We are about to abandon BD if this continues - I have over 100 clients using BD and require a resolution to this issue in fairness to my clients (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wacko.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DeLaFang
post Apr 7 2009, 09:39 AM
Post #6


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-September 08
Member No.: 16,278



Hi there,

Is the status like discribed below?

In Advanced View > Antivirus tab > Virus Scan section, there is nothing in the "System Task".

If it is, then it means your "tasks_system.xml" is dead. That's why you cannot run Deep/Full/Quick scan tasks.

This post has been edited by DeLaFang: Apr 7 2009, 09:41 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tecknomage
post Apr 7 2009, 09:31 PM
Post #7


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 7-April 09
From: San Diego, CA
Member No.: 23,177



QUOTE (DeLaFang @ Apr 7 2009, 01:39 AM) *
Hi there,

Is the status like discribed below?

In Advanced View > Antivirus tab > Virus Scan section, there is nothing in the "System Task".

If it is, then it means your "tasks_system.xml" is dead. That's why you cannot run Deep/Full/Quick scan tasks.


Hay, nice..... NOT (IMG:style_emoticons/default/dry.gif)

How about providing a solution/fix?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
diane7
post Apr 15 2009, 07:48 PM
Post #8


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-December 07
From: South Africa
Member No.: 7,174



QUOTE (zonker1 @ Mar 16 2009, 01:15 PM) *
Hi, I purchased BitDefender Antivirus 2009 a while back, and initially, it worked fine. But now I've noticed I can't run a scan at all. No deep scans, no quick scans, nothing. I've restarted my computer and tried again, but it still won't scan. Everything else works fine (as far as I can tell, at least). Not really giving me any problems otherwise. Any suggestions?
// Niclas



I have the Exact same problem .Had it 2 times already Just did a clean install of my vista last month all was well now i see have the Problem again.
Please is there a way how to fix this problem.

ps I have got 171 days left and been using BD for 3 years :
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon94812
post Apr 17 2009, 05:11 AM
Post #9


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-October 08
From: US
Member No.: 17,329



It seems a lot of us are having the same identical problem and no help at all from BD. All was fine until some updates in the past few weeks seem to have caused all the problems.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
steve72
post Apr 17 2009, 05:35 AM
Post #10


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13-April 09
Member No.: 23,306



I made a topic about this about 3 days ago.

No reply though.

And yes, there's nothing in the System Task as described above. Is there a solution to this problem?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbe
post Apr 17 2009, 10:34 AM
Post #11


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 8-November 08
Member No.: 18,807



Hi,

my System Tasks also disappeared some weeks ago. But i added few own tasks.
So I guess thats the only solution atm. Just click Add Task and add how many tasks u want with parameters u want.

Regards, zbe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Arthur Tortoro
post Apr 17 2009, 02:29 PM
Post #12


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 3-April 09
From: São Paulo, Brazil
Member No.: 23,080



QUOTE (zbe @ Apr 17 2009, 06:34 AM) *
Hi,

my System Tasks also disappeared some weeks ago. But i added few own tasks.
So I guess thats the only solution atm. Just click Add Task and add how many tasks u want with parameters u want.

Regards, zbe



Hi,

That's it!

I'm added some tasks, they appear now in the "User Tasks" panel, and now I'm can scan my PC.

Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
diane7
post Apr 21 2009, 04:23 PM
Post #13


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-December 07
From: South Africa
Member No.: 7,174



I reinstalld bit and 4 days later had the Same problem.
I have licence for 3 PC`s and 166 days left All showing Problems.
Getting Tired Now .
After3 Years with Bit and now to many problems MIGHT have to look elsware
for an Antivirus that Works
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_kingonsa_*
post Apr 22 2009, 10:37 AM
Post #14





Guests






IM having the Same problems
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Diana Bele
post Apr 22 2009, 10:45 AM
Post #15


Technical Support
***

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 758
Joined: 27-March 07
From: Bucharest, Romania
Member No.: 58



For everybody who encountered this issue, please try the steps listed in this KB article:
http://kb.bitdefender.com/KB547-en--What-t...ot-working.html
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
emmang
post Jul 30 2009, 07:41 AM
Post #16


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 30-July 09
Member No.: 25,840



Yes, I tried that and it works! Thanks, Diana! (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ianwork
post Oct 20 2009, 12:38 PM
Post #17


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-October 09
Member No.: 28,155



No, it doesn'twork for me. I am using Windows Vista Home Premium edition SP2 32bit and BDIS2010. I just try the steps listed on that KB article, but i doesn't resolve this problem. Patch for "Scan failed to execute" message --> access denied (UAC was turn off) and still encountered "Scan failed to execute, please review the previous operation and try again". Anyone can help?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alex Stanciu
post Oct 20 2009, 04:26 PM
Post #18


Technical Support
*****

Group: Regular Bitdefender Poster
Posts: 1,834
Joined: 17-June 09
From: Bucharest, Romania
Member No.: 24,948



Hello Ianwork,

We have created you an email ticket and sent you the instructions that will help you send us back some reports that we need to look on. We are looking forward to your reply .

Thank you .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ianwork
post Oct 21 2009, 03:34 AM
Post #19


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-October 09
Member No.: 28,155



QUOTE (Alex Stanciu @ Oct 20 2009, 10:26 PM) *
Hello Ianwork,

We have created you an email ticket and sent you the instructions that will help you send us back some reports that we need to look on. We are looking forward to your reply .

Thank you .



I was replied with all of your instructions and hope you can resolve this problem ASAP.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Arnold G
post Dec 22 2009, 06:03 PM
Post #20


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 22-December 09
Member No.: 29,962



Sorry to disturbing again.

I have the same problem again, before, the virus scan problem fixed with the instruction above. Yet, I got the problem back just now after I got some update that must have a restart.

I try the instruction again, but it didn't give the same result as before, i still cannot scan my computer. It happen to the update on 11:00 PM December 22, 2009.

It show box that telling "scan failed to execute", I hope i can get solution...

This post has been edited by Arnold G: Dec 22 2009, 06:04 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 06:54 AM